Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is there a way to access more years of data on the Overview page?

+4 votes
265 views

The Overview page only has data for 2016/2017.  Is there a way to retrieve more data from previous years?

asked Jan 24, 2017 in Feature requests by brendan714 (270 points)
recategorized Jan 24, 2017 by brendan714
No, but it can be interesting for more people so marking it rather as a feature request would probably make more sense.
I think that did it...

3 Answers

–1 vote
If you see other years above the statistics of 2017, you can click on it. Than you see the years before.
answered Jul 9, 2017 by Kodo-Jano (2,410 points)
in overview, there are no other years than 2017. You are probably talking about profile statistics, but it is completely different page.
Oh sorry. You´re right. I thought about the profile statistics.
0 votes
Calculating the numbers for the Overview page takes several hours. The cost of breaking it down further would be higher than the gain in our opinion.
answered Oct 26, 2017 by magma1447 (Admin) (208,230 points)
But you store the data from the last year to compare it to the current year, don't you?
Wouldn't it be possible to just display the data of 2015 and 2014 next to the data of 2017 and 2016? (Even without percentages)
Yes, that's exactly what I meant. The data is already there from previous years, so just to display the numbers. And leave the %'s as between current year and previous. This will go a long way to supporting my conversations with the national tourist board to organise more geocaching activities in the country such as a geo-tour! :)
+1 vote

I'd still like to know if we could have this data for previous years (2015/2016 at least). I understand that comparing the data by week, month or year to date would be server capacity consuming, but would it be possible to have the "Whole Year" numbers for previous years?

answered Feb 5, 2018 by icklelego (350 points)
...