Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
109 views

Is it possible to add gc codes, names and found date to the following checker?

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4872J/2084

in Miscellaneous by LekkerSlim (5.9k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
A modification on a older version of GentlePurpleRain "Number of attributes" checker before it was changer to meet max log length and the inabillity to show inline images in logs

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4872J/2420
by Target. (Expert) (104k points)
selected by LekkerSlim
Very nice! Thanks
Now it shows only the first 15 caches, can you make it that it shows all the caches found with the NC attribute?
+1 vote
That would require changes in the checker script, and if you want that, you should contact the author of the tag. However, since the script itself doesn't support it, the script creator will then have to adjust.

If it was my script, I probably wouldn't adjust. The script is most likely used for about 100 challenges. Adding different ways of giving output for all them would increase the time spent a lot.

 

Most scripts this far are written fairly generic and their goal is seldom to actually match the output requested by the cache owner, but more of actually being checkers. This is due to the reason that every cache owner wants different data, and often in unreasonable ways.

The problem with providing such data is that it's most often irrelevant since the cache owners often ask for 100 logs. 100 gccodes, names and found days won't fit in a log, and the output will just be insanely large. I know some cache owners ask for it even though it doesn't even fit in the log, and yes, they have the right to both ask for it and require it.

 

The other alternative is to try to find out if there is another script that can provide the output you want. I do not think that is the case right now though. But here is an alternative script which easily could be configured for the mentioned challenge as well: http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC5466N/2298 . The script I linked has much better output, but still not the data you seek.
by magma1447 (Admin) (225k points)
...