Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Reconfigure belt levels?

–2 votes
523 views
It seems to me the belt levels are somewhat off.  II would think it would get progressively harder to get belts, like in most video games. That way the very first level is pretty easy, 2nd is a little harder, and so on.   I guess this is the case in the 10 to 12 point leap for higher levels, but it seems strange that the first belt takes 30 points.  Why not at the very least add stripes to the white belt, say maybe at 5 and 15 points, and then make each level after that just a little larger gap?
asked Feb 19, 2017 in Feature requests by Patch27 (170 points)

4 Answers

+4 votes
Belt levels are defined at badgegen.com, and this site uses the same definitions. Changes to badges and belts can be discussed there.
answered Feb 19, 2017 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (17,660 points)
+5 votes
It's because the first points are really easy to win... Pictures, Travel Bugs, 100 days of geocaching, some really easy gemstones, cache placing of various type and size.

But when you have around 100 points, it becomes harder to increase : you need FTF, D5/T5, fav points on your boxes, daily runs, high D/T ratings... so the belts are actually more difficult to reach.
answered Feb 19, 2017 by DaneteYaourth (3,110 points)
+1 vote

The Badgegen system is defined at badgegen.com. It is licenced under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.

Part of the licence includes the term "NoDerivatives — If you remix, transform, or build upon the material, you may not distribute the modified material."

In short, this means that project-gc has to ask the authors explicit written permission to make modifications such as the one you are suggesting. Otherwise, it's a violation of the licence.

answered Feb 20, 2017 by Funky_Boris (9,620 points)
–1 vote
White band is a beginner. In sport takes time to the next level.
answered Feb 21, 2017 by rendystod (1,440 points)
I suspect that it most cases, anyone who hasn't progressed beyond the white band won't be familiar enough with geocaching to be aware of PGC, GSAK etc, and therefore won't know of the badges anyway.
...