Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Feature request: Map for Top Favourites

+2 votes
75 views
I'm approaching a big milestone (well, big for me) and like to celebrate big milestones with a special find.

Could we have a map of caches with top favourites / top favourites (Wilson) please, perhaps showing the top 50 voted caches by region in each country?  This would be similar to "what's hot" but showing a fairly static view to enable people to select the caches voted as best over an extended period of time instead of the short term perspective of "what's hot".

This would be a great tool to enable identification of high quality caches and one that I would find really useful.
asked Nov 21, 2014 in Feature requests by The Wombles (2,950 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
I'm looking for a similar tool to determine the high favorites in my country.

It would help to score on some challanges for instant "20 caches with a total of 10.000 favorite point"

I know their is a checker available but do not know of a tool which caches to target.
answered Nov 21, 2014 by vogelbird (Expert) (48,120 points)
Please check, if my answer below could help you a bit as well. Because 10.000 FPs divide by 20 means every cache with more than 500 FP fits your requirements :)
+1 vote
Hi,

you can use "Statistics / Top favorites" -> choose your Country (and Bundesland) and start :). For more than One Country select "Multi select" on the right Hand side.

Or have I misunderstood your question?
answered Nov 21, 2014 by geoGRAV (6,850 points)
I had found the top favourites but not spotted the create map function identified by Filidutterna below.  Thanks for answering and pointing me in the right direction.
+4 votes
 
Best answer

I don't know if I have missunderstood the question, but can't you do this already with Project GC?

Then select region and filters and when you have a list of caches you press Create a map to plot the first x amount of caches in the list on a map.

answered Nov 21, 2014 by Filidutterna (930 points)
selected Nov 21, 2014 by The Wombles
Thanks, that's exactly what I wanted - I hadn't spotted / used the "create map" function.
Me neither, I just found it when trying to see if I could find an answer to your question. :-)
Thanks, I had not seen the "create map" function
...