Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Lonely caches profile name field

0 votes
51 views
What is the purpose of the Profile name filter field on the Lonely caches page?
If I give my own profile name it returns caches that I neither own nor have logged.

What I want to do is see the loneliness of my own caches.
asked May 3, 2017 in Support and help by dubidubno (570 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
That page is probably mostly meant to find candidate caches to fulfil challenges that require you to log caches that haven't been logged for a long time, so therefore it's natural that it shows caches you have neither created or logged.

If instead you want to see only your own caches you either need to create a custom filter that specifies yourself as the cache owner and use that (which is a function that is only available for paying members of Project-GC) or you can create a bookmark list of your own caches and specify to only show caches on that bookmark list.
answered May 3, 2017 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (146,750 points)
selected May 3, 2017 by dubidubno
How do I create a custom filter?
You select Custom filters from the menu with your user name on it, at the far right end of the screen.
0 votes
Lonely caches are listed with a blue stripe. Lonely caches that have been found by the selected profile are in a light blue/grey stripe,
answered May 3, 2017 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (38,330 points)
...