Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
440 views
Lab caches were added to PGC some time ago. Is there any news as to progress on integrating them into statistics?
in Feature requests by the Seagnoid (Expert) (43.2k points)

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
The FAQ was actually updated today on the topic (without knowing about this thread).

The goal is to implement them in Profile stats and probably nowhere else. They don't fit into normal statistics due to missing several attributes.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
selected by the Seagnoid (Expert)
It would be great if they'd be included in the total finds number. At the moment, mine seem to be off by 15, which happens to be also the number of lab caches found.. ;)
If we are still talking about Profile stats, they are included in the total number of finds.

"ganja1447 has 16815 finds on 16815 unique geocaches,
plus 131 lab caches, a total of 16946 finds"
+4 votes
2 "bugs" I have noticed with the addition of lab caches in the detailed stats.

My profile stats are now duplicating the lab caches
"chrisden has 6177 finds on 6177 unique geocaches,
plus 19 lab caches, a total of 6196 finds"
My 6177 includes the 19 lab caches

I now have an extra country. As lab caches do not have a country in the list of countries there is a blank country. Lab caches should not be included in this stat
by ChrisDen (4.1k points)
It seem your Profile stats are only partly updated to the latest code. Not sure how that can be, but it should solve itself with the next render.

We were afraid of a few effects like this, that's why we haven't announced that we actually released the update yet.
I'm seeing the double count in the header and the extra country as well.  Outside of that, I haven't noticed any other odd effects from them being added.
Same here with the added lab cache count in the header but everything else looks correct. Great job getting the lab caches integrated into the stats!
+1 vote

This is the explanation from geoching.com

quote:

Statistics that do not include Lab Cache finds, because Lab Caches do not include the appropriate attributes to be integrated into these statistics:

  • Container Types
  • Difficulty and Terrain
  • Home Location Statistics
  • Statistics on the Maps tab
unquote
This is also the reason why PGC can not include Lab.Caches in the statistics
by vogelbird (Expert) (52.6k points)
Geocaching.com treats lab caches as just another cache, and just another cache type. Sure they cannot plug into the D/T grid but, following the standard set by Geocaching.com, they will affect:

Total cache count
Overall cache finds
Overall averages
Last 365 days
Last 365 days averages
Most consecutive days with finds
Most consecutive days without a find
Current consecutive days with a find
Most finds in a day
Best weekend caching
Best week caching
Most finds in a calendar month
Most cache types in a daynearest cache found
most northerly cache
Cache centroid
Youngest cache
Highest elevation found

And on and on. Some of these also affect Badgegen (eg total finds and most types in and day, elevation)
Technically they are not even in the same system though. So they are quite separate.
+1 vote
Labcaches seem to be added to a few more statistics the past few days (which is great I think!). Although for the calendar-part, I see a line saying "including 169 Labcaches", but these are not included in the actual calendar for the moment... Hope this changes in the coming days/weeks  :-)
by CaracalShan (1.5k points)
Can you be more precise of where you find them not included, the exact title of the module? Since there are several calendars. I assume "Finds by found date" though.

Can you provide a specific example to why you find it they are not included?
"Finds by found date indeed". There are several days this year on which I logged a LabCache, but these dates are still blank in my calendar, so something appears to go wrong there... When I look at the Tab "Labcaches", the right dates are shown.
Do you have a specific date as well. Makes it easier when we know what to look for. The code seems correct when reviewing it.
On all of the following dates I have logged at least 1 Labcache, but the dates are still blank in "Finds by found date":
March 28
April 6, 11, 14, 18, 19
May 4, 9, 10, 23, 26
June 13, 14, 15, 21, 22, 23, 24
This has been corrected now. We are, at least for now, only including lab caches for our paying members. Lab caches wasn't included in your statistics, and wasn't supposed to. We accidentally printed a sentence that it was included anyway though.

Thank you for adding additional information to your report.
Ok, thanks a lot for clarifying this! I'm thinking about becoming a paying member, so I hope to see the Labcaches on my profile in the near future :-)
...