Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Logging event rules change ? [closed]

+2 votes
105 views
Hello all

i was a little far from geocaching last weeks but i've got a strange issue on GC today : i want to log an event and it's impossible. The logging page just propose to write a note.

I've done a "will attend" few weeks ago, as usual, and now, the event page is like i've attended (the event was this morning).

I'm not able to find any info on that on GC blog or forum but i wonder if it's the same for everybody ?
closed with the note: Question solved... probably a mistake on my side :)
asked May 25, 2017 in Miscellaneous by DaneteYaourth (2,970 points)
closed Jun 12, 2017 by DaneteYaourth

3 Answers

+1 vote
Did you accidentally log "attended" before? Just above the logs, click "logbook" and check the tab "Your logs"
answered May 25, 2017 by StadsAlv (8,970 points)
I agree... very strange because i'm quiet sure that was a Will Attend log until yesterday (i've check the logbook to see who attended).

So, if there's no change in rules, i probably make a mistake.
+2 votes
Geocaching no longer allows double logging. It is no longer possible to log two Attendeds to an event, or two Found Its or Needs Maintenance on a geocache. Nor can you log a find on your own cache.

Refer http://forums.groundspeak.com/GC/index.php?showtopic=343632

Sorry I could not find the formal announcement of the change itself.

In your case, find your Found it log and edit it to the correct date or correct log type.
answered May 25, 2017 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,500 points)
+1 vote

I echo what has already been answered - I think people have to check what they may have already done to see if that is the issue - the simplest way would be to go to the cache page on the website - any finds or attends means you will have a smilie and this will be seen as bold as brass on the top right hand corner of the cache page - in the case of events this is shown by the double smilie icon. Hovering over the 'logged on' link immediately below will take you to your log. 

As an aside I now see that GS have stipulated that no webcam cache logs can be completed without an accompanying image - almost goes without saying - but will be an issue for anyone who says they were in a group and saying the image is with someone elses log, nope sorry, you have to provide an image too smiley

All for that 

answered May 29, 2017 by Deepdiggingmole (3,360 points)
...