Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Web browser extension for iOS

0 votes
91 views
Could the web browser extension be ported to iOS.  Safari and Chrome look like they might offer enough to allow that.

http://lifehacker.com/chrome-for-ios-adds-supports-for-extensions-1637664312
asked Jun 15, 2017 in Feature requests by rragan (690 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
It would not be apples style to let that happen. On the other hand I would like to be proven wrong (-:

HH

tzweeeen
answered Aug 25, 2017 by tzweeeen (1,050 points)
+1 vote

We can't do anything from here. We have written something called a Userscript. It requires different extensions depending on which web browser is used. We do not develop those.

answered Aug 25, 2017 by magma1447 (Admin) (218,480 points)
...