Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Find count different from Geocaching.com

0 votes
126 views
My project-gc count is one less than my geocaching.com one. I think I know how this happened. The other day I accidentally completely deleted a found log and went back right away to recreate it as found on the same day with the same text and same images. This is all I can think of that would have caused the difference. Will this just heal itself on PGC or will I always be off by one now?  Thanks
asked Jun 23, 2017 in Support and help by rragan (580 points)
I have the same problem. Just started a few days back. Up till now GC and PGC were exact, and I am pretty careful with logging. Now My GC count is 1456, and my PGC is 1455. Did you find a fix?
I am trying this which I was advised.

In project-gc click on support > Self support. Enter the missing cache. That should fix your problem.
How can I find out which is the missing cache?
There is also a button there to refresh all of your caches to fix count problems.
It seems to have corrected itself..... counts now match, after 4 days of the mismatch?

6 Answers

0 votes

Seems the wrong way round. I would have expected PGC to have one more as it could take a bit of time to detect the deleted log.

If you run this checker it will give you a full listing of your finds. Check if the one you think is the problem is missing.

http://project-gc.com/Challenges//21342

 

answered Jun 24, 2017 by ChrisDen (3,820 points)
0 votes
It is probably that Project-GC is a few caches behind due to only updating weekly, although it still thinks that you haven't deleted that one log and so cancels out at -1 log!
answered Jun 24, 2017 by Moore4us (4,500 points)
+1 vote

Apart from my script which ChrisDen has already mentioned, Milestones can also help narrow down where an error like this occurred (assuming you haven't manually set your milestones on geocaching.com). Having a look suggests that the error is somewhere in the 400-500 range, since the two sites agree that "Park Ave Chain of Parks West #2" was your 400th find, but have two different caches for your 500th ("Roman Amphitheater (Amman)" and "Lowest Cache On Earth")

answered Jun 26, 2017 by sumbloke (Expert) (29,870 points)
–3 votes
If you found a labcache, notice that this type of cache is not taken into account by Project-GC
answered Jun 26, 2017 by Zoidrums (1,560 points)
The lab caches are taken into the account for some time already.
OK, I finally got back to this anomaly and it has not self-healed. I pulled a My Finds Pocket Query and used the full listing of finds script to generate PGC's view of my finds. A judicious cut, sort and diff allowed me to see which find is missing in PGC. It seems to be GC1JBXH. I can see nothing remarkable about this find nor have I mucked with the log that I know of. Geocaching.com has it and PGC does not.
0 votes
In project-gc click on support > Self support. Enter the missing cache. That should fix your problem.
answered Jul 3, 2017 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (32,820 points)
0 votes
I had a similar issue.  After lots of research, I found that GC had two caches wrong (double counted). They tried for a while to correct it manually but were never able to figure it out.  So now my PGC counts will always be two less.
answered Jul 5, 2017 by TrendyMagic (1,650 points)
I ran their tool and have no double logged ones. Nice guess thanks.
...