Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
164 views
Is there a way that you can download caches related to your missing D/T Matrix?

I didn't see this in the Member subscription details, and I cannot seem to download the caches from the D/T Matrix section.

Thanks!

Chris
in Feature requests by Wæki3_KL6 (560 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
First, create a virtual-GPS-List called e.g. "D/T Matrix" and select it.

then go to the tools / mapmatrix page and set the filters.

On the map you can draw a line around all those caches you want to add to the virtualGPS-list.

Add those caches to the list and then change to your virtualGPS.

Now you can export the list as GPX file.

Hope this helps.
by NoobNader (Expert) (15.9k points)
selected by Wæki3_KL6
0 votes
That is one way.

You can also create a bookmarklist on gc.com.

then go the way that the user NoobNader describe

Then you can export the list from the virtuellGPS to the bookmarklist.

From this bookmarklist you can create a pocket-querie on GC.com

I used this way because I go cachin with a smartphone so I can import the list of caches as a pocket-querie in the App I prefer to use.
by The4Hasards (3.2k points)
...