Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Did user x log geocache y?

0 votes
118 views

Hello!

I would like to check whether user x has logged geocache y AND I want to see all the log entries of this user for this geocache.

Is this possible with project-gc?

If not:

Please consider adding a feature where username and cache-code is entered and the result is a list of all logentries which the user has written in the caches logbook.

Thanks,
Christian

asked Jul 20, 2017 in Feature requests by Der Grosse Baer DGB (1,860 points)
edited Jul 20, 2017 by Der Grosse Baer DGB
I don't know if there is a tool here, that is specific for a single cache. But you could try the map compare tool.

Or, if you are using chrome browser (don't know if others will work, too) you could use the extension "geocaching.com friends!" by KoalaBear.

3 Answers

+2 votes
You can use Map Compare to do much of this. Add the caches you are interested in to a VGPS (or bookmark) list. Select the user you are interested in on map compare and add the list as a filter and tick show one found.

Finding a list of all their log entries (particularly if it is a DNF etc) isn't currently possible but I agree it could be useful as the geocaching.com interfaces to do this aren't at all straightforward.
answered Jul 20, 2017 by mole125 (Expert) (19,980 points)
Thanks for your answer. I realize I was not precise enough with my question. So I edited it and appended what you already guessed: I want to see the log entries. :-)
0 votes
Easy to do in geocaching.com. Open the specific geocache page, press End a few times to force the listing to the gather all the logs, then Ctrl-F to open the find box and enter user X's name. The find will have previous/next buttons to cycle through their logs.
answered Jul 21, 2017 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,500 points)
Thanks for your answer. It works, but with a cache with 1000+ log entries it takes a while to do that by hand.

I hope one day there will be a better solution.
+3 votes

You could try "GC little helper II". It´s a nice script for your browser. With that tool you can add Cacher as "VIP". Everytime, when you open a listing, you can see which VIP has already logged and his logtext.

Here is a link for some screenshots:

https://github.com/2Abendsegler/GClh/blob/master/docu/overview_screenshots.md#readme

And here some more explanations in German language.

https://forums.geocaching.com/GC/index.php?/topic/343005-gc-little-helper-ii/

answered Jul 21, 2017 by Kodo-Jano (2,430 points)
...