Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What is to do to remove souvenirs that were erraneously received? [closed]

0 votes
69 views
I received 2 souvenirs erraneously by logging caches with the "wrong" GC-number. I was aware of this immediately after sending the logs by receiving "wrong" country souvenirs. Afterwards it was easy to delete the "wrong" logs and send the right ones. This corrected my numbers, my history and statistics. But it did not remove the wrong souvenirs (1 x Ontario (Canada) and 1 x Massachusetts).

Does anybody know who could correct this (small) error?
closed with the note: Geocaching.com helped me and purged the two souvenirs as requested.
asked Jul 26, 2017 in Support and help by H_M_A (1,660 points)
closed Aug 12, 2017 by H_M_A

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
There is no way for you to fix this yourself. You need to contact Groundspeak support and ask them to help you.
answered Jul 26, 2017 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (124,000 points)
selected Jul 26, 2017 by H_M_A
+2 votes
Thanks for this advice.

The guys and girls at Groundspeak support did help me within hours and these 2 souvenirs were purged.
answered Jul 27, 2017 by H_M_A (1,660 points)
do you have the name of theses person because a freind of mine made the same mistakes and no one knows how to purge the souvenirs...
Contact them through the form on the bottom of this page: https://www.geocaching.com/help/
...