Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
639 views
I was just wondering if learning to use GSAK would help me be able to use Project GC in a more efficient way?
in Miscellaneous by Inmountains (200 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

There are really two questions here, so I will attempt to answer them in turn :)

1) Does Project GC use GSAK in the background?

In short: No.

Both use the Geocaching Live API to interact directly with Geocaching.com's web servers. GSAK has other options, but the preferred way to get up-to-date data into GSAK would be the Geocaching Live API. Read more here:

There may be more relevant links, but you should be able to get the big picture from the ones above. Other readers of this thread are welcome to add them as comments.

2) Would learning to use GSAK help me be able to use Project GC in a more efficient way?

That depends. The short answer is: maybe.

The long answer is that geocaching uses a data model and processes data that can be modelled through relational databases (which is probably the case). GSAK has a very data-driven approach to handling this data as it is, so maybe through getting more acquainted with relational data processing you would get a better understanding of the data model of geocaching, and thus be "more efficient" at using project-gc.com?

I hope this answers your question? If not, please clarify :)

by Funky_Boris (9.7k points)
And finding some caches for challenges are easy in GSAK and not on PGC since you have more search option on gsak.
Search on owenr name gc code and attributes works better in GSAK but other like missin DT /months/days works better on pgc
Good point. They each have their own advantages and drawbacks. Being able to use both and to pick which one to use in a particular scenario probably constitutes "being efficient" in this context :)
+1 vote
The big difference between GSAK and PGC (apart from being able to view everyone's stats easily in PGC and being able to view only one or two others with difficulty in GSAK), is that in GSAK you have control over the database, whereas in PGC you do not.

In GSAK you can make queries to cut and dice your statistics or find targets any way you want and then present that data any way you want. There are no limits. You have the data, you can make the queries (or use other people's macros, which is essentially the same thing). In PGC you do not have access to the query building tool, all you can do is use the preset queries (and their options) as already provided. Luckily, PGC has a huge range of preset queries, which easily answer the vast majority of requirements.

Learning how to build a GSAK query will not really help with interacting with PGC, simply because the flexibility is not there.

I recommend just getting familiar with PGC. Try out every query, on your own data and on your friends. Learn what they do. Make sure you try the filter options as well!
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (42.8k points)
0 votes

So the answer is it depends as Funky_Boris says.  It depends on what you do and how you use both tools. They each have their strong suits and areas they do not cover.

The Grab from clipboard macro  quickly loads caches from challenge checkers and other tools into GSAK to manipulate them there without going through the virtualgps.

Other macros allow quick copying of codes into the virtual gps either for later export or updating.

Certainly using GSAK makes you more familiar with the limitations of the API which helps one understand what project-gc needs to deal with.

by sloth96 (3.7k points)
GSAK is tedious and not user friendly whereas PGC provides user interfaces that are much easier to understand.  Unless you are into building your own macros, then, I would recommend learning to utilize the PGC tools.
...