Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What is the Matrix please, and also the Shutterbug? Thanks

0 votes
216 views
What is the matrix and shutterbug....how do we get points towards badges for these?
asked Aug 19, 2017 in Support and help by amber1997 (800 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
Hi.

The Matrix: There are 81 different combinations of terrain and difficulty that the owner of a Ceocache can assign to his. Whenever a geocache with a D / T rating is found that has not yet been found by you, the matrix increases by 1.

Shutterbug: When you log at geocaching.com a Geocache you have found, you can add a picture. Every picture means +1 for shutterbug.

Sorry for bad (?) englisch (a part ist Google Translation :) )

The4Hasards
answered Aug 19, 2017 by The4Hasards (2,930 points)
+2 votes

To achieve the first level for your matrix badge, you need to find over 20 distinct combinations of the 5x5 Difficulty/Terrain rating. The combinations required for each level increases in growing increments, so it gets harder to get the last levels. The most combinations possible is 81 (9x9).

To achieve the first level for the shutterbug badge, you must upload 50 pictures to any geocache logs. You can upload more than one picture per log, although it is not necessary. The levels also increase in growing increments, so it takes longer to achieve the last levels for this badge too.

I hope this helps you.

Regards, Potatonator

answered Aug 19, 2017 by Potatonator (10,790 points)
–1 vote

The Matrix is a 1999 science fiction action film written and directed by The Wachowskis, starring Keanu ReevesLaurence FishburneCarrie-Anne MossHugo Weaving, and Joe Pantoliano. It depicts a dystopian future in which reality as perceived by most humans is actually a simulated reality called "the Matrix", created by sentient machines to subdue the human population, while their bodies' heat and electrical activity are used as an energy source. Computer programmer "Neo" learns this truth and is drawn into a rebellion against the machines, which involves other people who have been freed from the "dream world."

(-:

Seriously: The Matrix is what you see in your statistics as a Premium Member on geocaching.com an on the first page of PGC Profile Stats

HH

tzweeeen

answered Aug 24, 2017 by tzweeeen (1,050 points)
...