Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

PGC New cache notifiers - Your opinion?

+8 votes
194 views

Recently I have discovered this new feature of PGC. Great! Really much helpful and powerful tool. I like there is no perimeter limit and the format of the incoming mail is just super. Contains all the useful listing info, including geocache location maps with few zoom levels. I like the possibility to set the whole country and all of the types of caches notification in just one request. Very useful nowadays, when new virtuals are coming out. Concerning the daily/monthly usage limits, I have no objection. In my opinion 100/500 is quite enough. My experience is, that there is only and exactly one minute delay of the notification email comparing to the "original" one from the GC site. What I only miss, and consider the essential function, it is not working filter for regions/counties yet. With this filter the feature will become just perfect.

What is your opinion about and experience with the PGC New cache notifier?

asked Aug 30, 2017 in Miscellaneous by Guru Joe (1,570 points)
You should relog this as a bug.
if somewhere in the paragraph is some bug mentioned, it should be in the title. This sounds like a discussion thread about opinions. By you should relog your answer as a comment.
Qualified comment, Jakuje. Thanks.
Changed from comment to answer, D'oh.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Far better than official notifier... as usual with PGC !
answered Sep 2, 2017 by DaneteYaourth (2,970 points)
0 votes
I think they are great with all the additional I formation that's included. With journey time and attributes etc. I do find that they are a little behind the official .com notifications but that's to be expected.
answered Sep 5, 2017 by NSCR (4,540 points)
0 votes

I do like this new caches notifier and actually considered using it exclusively and removing the GC ones... but while a one minute delay is neither here nor there I received over a dozen notifications today from PGC, most of which were published yesterday. I checked the email headers from GC & PGC and the delay was aprox: 24 hours, 30 minutes. 

Example GC7CB84. Published 17th September. 
GC email received: 17 September 2017 at 21:59
PGC email received: 18 September 2017 at 22:27

Maybe I won't cancel the GC ones just yet but why such a long delay?

answered Sep 19, 2017 by Muddy_Puddles (300 points)
I have no clue why do you experience this kind of delay. I'm not any IT... With me it constantly works with 1-2 minutes difference. Any expert might give you comment below hopefully.
Yes, up until yesterday they were all one minute for me too, but then 24 hours yesterday. Seems strange.
I don't know the reason for that delay. On the other hand, I've had similar delays with the geocaching.com notifiers, as well as at least a couple of cases where caches have been published within my area of notifications where I got no notifications at all from geocaching.com (and not just me; the caches went unlogged for unusually long since many (perhaps all) local cachers got no notifications).
...