Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
281 views
I'm no longer seeing the project-gc web browser extension load on gc.com pages, it is turned on in tampermonkey and was working OK at least into the weekend. Using Chrome latest version on Windows, tampermonkey latest version and version 1.8.5 of the browser extension. I tried re-installing the extension but no change. Anyone else not getting it to load?
in Bug reports by Mike Fitz (5.0k points)

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
A new version of the web broke it today. A fix is live in a minute.

A problem was that we also released a new version of the GM script. It took some time to realize that the issue wasn't the GM script itself.
by magma1447 (Admin) (230k points)
selected by Mike Fitz
Thank you ganja1447, working again.  :)
You need to add this to the top of the script

// @exclude     https://www.geocaching.com/profile/profilecontent.html

Because it breaks viewing profiles in Tampermonkey/Chrome if you don't.
@comat0se, thanks, it seems like they have modified the flow. We will fix that in our repository for the userscript. A release might take a few more days.

FYI, the script is available on github, and if you have the knowledge you are welcome to make pull requests.
https://github.com/magma1447/greasemonkey-geocaching-projectgc
0 votes
Yes, same here. Doesn't seem to be working at the moment...
by kinderarzt (220 points)
0 votes
Same Problem here.. It worked earlier today, but now it seems to be broken.
by NoobNader (Expert) (15.9k points)
0 votes
Now it is working again!
by kinderarzt (220 points)
...