Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Wrong number of counties and regions in "Stat Compare"?

0 votes
476 views

When I look at http://project-gc.com/Profile/statcompare/?profile_name=hotdog1001&profile_name2%5B0%5D=Funky_Boris&profile_name2%5B1%5D=littlemaiks&submit=Filter it appears that I have found 6 regions in Denmark and 61 counties in Denmark.

However, according to http://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCounties?profile_name=hotdog1001&country=Denmark&submit=Filter I have only found 60 counties.

And there are only 5 regions in Denmark (and I have of course only found these 5).

I can't find the reason for this discrepancy - can you help?

Example:

asked Nov 24, 2014 in Bug reports by hotdog1001 (450 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
That really seems to be a bug or inconsistency here for the stat compare. Surprisingly it seems connected to your account in some way as if I take another cacher as compare source it won't add +1 to his regions.

If I look at http://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopRegionFinders?profile_name=hotdog1001&country=Denmark&submit=Filter it shows you with 5 regions (as all others above you in that list as there are only 5 as you say).
answered Nov 24, 2014 by Lineflyer (4,250 points)
0 votes
I had an idea what the bug was and did a test. The problem very likely i the cache "http://coord.info/GC19GK9 Digging a very deep hole"

The coordinates is not in Denmark but what i suspect is the antipode. It has no region set and it can not be set automatically from polygons. The top regions finds probably check for empty field and statcompare doesn't.

 

From a geochecker test:
Got profile name, hotdog1001
:Midtjylland: GC2BGMW
:Hovedstaden: GCNXDK
:Syddanmark: GC2NJFW
:Sjælland: GC2W1DZ
:Nordjylland: GC11MJD
:: GC19GK9
answered Nov 24, 2014 by Target. (Expert) (104,040 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer
A fix has been created in our development environment. Some geocaches has "no" region or county. It can be various reason, but for example if it's plotted in the sea. You have probably logged a cache like that. For Denmark I would assume "Digging a very deep whole" is such geocache.

Normally we do not count those when counting number of regions/counties, it was missed here.
answered Nov 24, 2014 by magma1447 (Admin) (218,480 points)
selected Nov 24, 2014 by hotdog1001
...