Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Challenge about discovering / moving TB's possible?

0 votes
83 views
Is it possible, to write a checker regarding discovering and / or moving TB's?

Thank you!
asked Oct 6, 2017 in Support and help by Wolfsgrabener (120 points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
You will not be able to publish such a challenge since the guidelines for challenge caches explicitly state that trackables are not a valid source of criteria for a challenge cache (changed from 2016): https://www.geocaching.com/help/index.php?pg=kb.chapter&id=127&pgid=206
answered Oct 6, 2017 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (123,170 points)
–1 vote
Good idea but its not possible
answered Dec 10, 2017 by DARKSIDEDAN. (3,630 points)
0 votes
There are older challenge caches based on this, such as GC38HGQ.  But as pink unicorn pointed out, they are no longer allowed under the new challenge cache rules, and there is no practical way to build a checker on this criterion.

And, really, thank goodness.  There are enough people doing fake discoveries based on the TB photo gallery and using scripts to "discover" coins and TBs they've never seen.  (I can only guess they're trying to inflate their badge score or something.)  Basing a challenge cache on this would make it even worse.
answered Dec 10, 2017 by hzoi (7,400 points)
...