Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Top 3 shortest logs

+2 votes
110 views
Hello,

the stats give a link to the cache with the shortest log.

Several people use this to increase the length of their logs but unfortunately only one a day and as soon as the shortest log is an archived and locked cache, it is no longer possible to use it.

Would it be possible to replace it by the three shortest logs so that it improves both issues. Thank you.

Also i have noticed that the length of the shortest log is sometimes decreasing, i think the search for the shortest does not always work well.
asked Oct 10 in Feature requests by Arnaudd (790 points)
edited Oct 10 by Arnaudd

2 Answers

+1 vote
Archived caches are also refreshed periodically, although not as often. Note that you can use Support -> Self-support to request a refresh of a specific cache if you want to decrease the wait.
answered Oct 10 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (84,620 points)
You can refresh as much as you want, if the cache is locked, its log can't be edited and it will remain the shortest forever and the second shortest will never be accessed.
You didn't mention being locked when I wrote my response but yes, that's true.
+2 votes
 
Best answer
I found this checker awhile back that did the trick although it doesn't seem to be working for me today. https://project-gc.com/Challenges//19085
answered Oct 30 by -DOLFINANDO- (2,580 points)
selected Oct 30 by Arnaudd
It worked for me.
...