Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What is the status of the browser extension for Firefox 57 and beyond?

+1 vote
283 views
Notes from Firefox/Greasemonkey indicate that GM is rewriting its approach for Firefox 57 and beyond. This seems to have resulted in the browser extension currently being disabled (at least on my computer). Is there a short-term fix for this - other than using Chrome? Thanks.
asked Nov 19, 2017 in Support and help by schwandt (730 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

My english is not realy good, so I hope, I undersand you correct.

I had use, the tool too. Somebody has told me, that we has to use Tampermonkey.

answered Nov 19, 2017 by capoaira (6,870 points)
+4 votes
 
Best answer

I submitted the PR resolving this issue today. The code works both for old Firefox and Chrome. Feel free to pick the code from github or just give it some more days before the new version will get released.

answered Nov 19, 2017 by Jakuje (Moderator) (89,360 points)
selected Nov 27, 2017 by schwandt
It is released now. Thanks!
+2 votes
I switched from Greasemonkey to Tampermonkey after upgrading to Firefox 57.

This seems to work pretty well.
answered Nov 19, 2017 by Lineflyer (4,250 points)
0 votes
Sounds like I need to try Tampermonkey while waiting for the Greasemonkey update. Thanks for the insight about Tampermonkey. Thanks to Jakuje for the work with the Greasemonkey script - I look forward to being able to try it.
answered Nov 20, 2017 by schwandt (730 points)
I added Tampermonkey, but it didn't work. After the release of the update, I had to unload Tampermonkey before Greasemonkey started working again. Thanks for the updated script and the information about how to use it.
+2 votes
Just if someone has the same problem as I had. The browser add-on for Firefox (the new one) did not work on my page, totally disappeared. I needed to remove the extension and then reinstall it again. After that, it works on my geocaching.com page.
answered Nov 26, 2017 by Newtommon (2,670 points)
...