Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
I recently upgraded to paid membership. For the last couple of weeks my trackable count on has been 1 higher than on project-gc. Currently it's 437 on geocaching and 436 on project-gc (between geocoins and geo tags). Has anyone noticed a discrepancy in their stats?


in Bug reports by mmcash (810 points)

7 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer
Hello mmcash and all the others with non-matching amount of the found trackables. You can verify on the Geocaching Trackable search page by filling your username

that the geocaching will also list the same number as project-gc. This is caused by some double-logged trackable (as we have simillar problem with caches) and for some reason, the amount of logs instead of amount of unique trackables is displayed on the geocaching profile page.

There are cases, where finding and logging single trackable twice makes sense (you can cross its way more times), but this is usually caused by the group-logging.

So this is not a bug in PGC, but in Geocaching, which does not list trackables, but logs! If this is an issue for you, please open a bug report on Geocaching, who does it wrong and very confusingly.
by Jakuje (Moderator) (115k points)
selected by mmcash
On I have 20717, or on profile have 2718. What?
you have two logs one some of the trackables. Thats all.
Thank you, Jakuje. Your answer explains the issue very well. I went back and looked at my trackable logs, and sure enough, one of the trackables had two found logs. I was able to delete the other log on the geocaching website. Issue resolved!
+2 votes
Sorry but this is not matching my experience. I have several trackables logged twice or even multiple times and they are not counted on either platform. I get the correct figure 3465 on the GC profile, using the GC search tool , and on PGC. For me there is no mistake.
by Domino_67 (6.8k points)
Than you are happy to have it correct. Congratulations. Maybe all the logs do not count this way or fixed that already. Hard to say how geocaching counts these numbers. But this is really more for discussion on geocahing forums if you have this concern.
I found two duplicate logs for trackables, which I then deleted. My count did not change on (or pgc) and remains one higher on gc. It is possible that I could still have a duplicate log but having deleted two without a change in total trackable number is confusing. It seems that gc is not counting logs but unique trackables, as is pgc.
+1 vote
For me it matches (3465 in total).
by Domino_67 (6.8k points)
+1 vote
For us it is the same on both - 1533.
by GCZ Team (21.9k points)
+1 vote
You don't state where you are seeing this on project-gc, but I assume this is from the BadgeGen tab on profile stats. If you're seeing it elsewhere, it may help to specify.

Anyway, my count between project-gc and geocaching is off as well, and in two different ways.

Geocaching: 564 travel bugs* + 1126 geocoins = 1690 total

Project-gc: 552 travel bugs + 1083 geocoins = 1635 total

* The discrepancy in the subtotal is due to how BadgeGen combines different types of travel bugs in the count, but even this count is different from what it should be. Per geocaching, I should have:

Travel bugs:  512

[2004 yellow] Jeep 4x4 travel bugs: 6

2005 white Jeep travel bugs: 6

2006 green Jeep travel bugs: 6

2007 red Jeep travel bugs: 7

Unite for Diabetes travel bugs: 27

Total: 564
by hzoi (8.0k points)
edited by hzoi
please, read my answer, since it applies also for you.
OK, I have logged three trackables twice, apparently.  Got it.  Why the difference of 12 in the travel bugs?
This probably depends on what you consider TB and what not. I am not sure how it is implemented in the original BadgeGen or in PGC. This would be for separate question.
My math is off.  I thought there were only three more logs on than total trackables, but I must have more double logs than I thought, in both the geocoin and travel bug category.  After checking the math, I see the difference isn't three, it's 55.

55 seems like a lot, though; I can think of a few I have moved more than once and a few I may have discovered multiple times, but I would not have thought 55.  But it's not going to keep me awake at night.
+1 vote
For me, the total is different by 1. On 2718 and on 2717 (1850 coins + 867 travel bug).
by nimir (2.1k points)
please, read my answer, since it applies also for you.
0 votes
Matches for me at 2180 trackables
by DARKSIDEDAN (3.6k points)