Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Could earth caches be added to the D/T-matrix on my profile stats [closed]

+11 votes
201 views
It was nice to realise that more cache types have been added to the D/T-matrix in profile stats, but the one I really would like to see is earth caches. Would it be possible to implement this easily?
closed with the note: Feature has been implemented
asked Nov 29, 2017 in Feature requests by knuslet (860 points)
closed Feb 20, 2018 by knuslet
We would really appreciate if that were possible, too!
Me, too. And thanks very much for having added letterboxes and wherigos!

5 Answers

0 votes
Do you mean a separate D/T Matrix for earth caches or that they are a part of the overall D/T Matrix? It would indeed be cool to see a separate D/T Matrix for earth caches.
answered Nov 29, 2017 by thosi24601 (150 points)
I mean a separate, like there is for trad, multi, myst, letterbox and wherigo now. (Click where it says "Type: all" if you do not know the function)
wow I never realised that was clickable. Makes me wonder if I'm missing out on more stuff like this
Me neither, great feature! Never noticed this existed, really nice to see this!
0 votes
I've posted a similar request here: https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=13324/feature-request-more-cache-types-in-overview-caches-per-dt.

Unfortunately, ganja1447 replied it's not feasible at the moment. Which I think is a real bummer, since the D/T grid is (for me at least) the most interesting part of the profile stats. This is a must have feature in my opinion.

edit: Wait, what?! There have already been added some more cache types? Wasn't aware of that, have I missed an announcement?
answered Dec 4, 2017 by Vooruit! (1,060 points)
You feature request was about overview:
https://project-gc.com/Statistics/Overview
but this question is about Profile stats:
https://project-gc.com/Statistics/ProfileStats

This is completely different scope to run it for all the caches in the country or worldwide.
0 votes
It would be nice for all cache types to be added to our D/T matrix.
answered Dec 17, 2017 by DARKSIDEDAN (3,630 points)
0 votes
Yes, I fully support this request. It would be very helpful for those, that plan a challenge cache for instance.
answered Jan 5, 2018 by kuschelchen (310 points)
+2 votes
Thanks for completing this request. The new DT grid is very cool
answered Feb 20, 2018 by NSCR (4,540 points)
...