Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Adding Hotels to Virtual GPS

+2 votes
101 views
Would it be possible to add your hotel (or hotels) coordinates to a Virtual GPS so that you can plan your trip around it.

This would be great when ploting a roadtrip to have it on the map.
asked Dec 15, 2017 in Feature requests by GP-Esset (260 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I now, that this answer not about your feature request... you can use the tampermonky userscript for GC-Tour, it is a bit like VGPS but based on gc.com. There you can add own coords. Like for hotels etc.
answered Dec 16, 2017 by capoaira (6,920 points)
Thanks for the GC Tour option. I've never heard of it before. Going to try that now
0 votes
Bump!

Being able to add other objects would be a good thing in my mind. When I'm on a geocaching road trip I also like to visit landmarks and other interesting places. If it would be possible to add these as an "other" object it would be so much easier to plan a trip. Think hotels, rest stops, restaurants/diners, parking garages, museums, lookout points. A simple dialogue box to enter the coordinates and a short description would be enough, I think. To have that included when you export a GPX file to load in your GPS or phone app would save (me) a lot of time.
answered Dec 22, 2017 by Chrysafenios (1,270 points)
...