Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Geocaching-App Android - Alternativen

+4 votes
929 views
Hallo.

Gibt es neben c:geo und der offiziellen GC-App weitere gute Alternativen für Android-Smartphones. Hat jemand Erfahrung mit Cachebox? Vor-/Nachteile? Laufstabilität? Möglichkeiten?

Google-Translation:

Hello.  Are there next to c:geo and the official GC-App more good alternatives for Android smartphones? Does anyone have experience with Cachebox? Advantages/Disadvantages? Running stability? Possibilities?

LG The4Hasards
asked Jan 9, 2018 in Miscellaneous by The4Hasards (2,930 points)
edited Jan 10, 2018 by The4Hasards
Please, try to keep the language here English so it is understandable also to others.

3 Answers

+2 votes
Leider nicht, nutze sehr gerne c:geo oder mein GPS. Mit Cachebox und anderen Android-GC-Apps (Wie GC-Droid) bin ich nicht klar gekommen. Ich habe c:geo mit offline Karte zum Cachen und die offizelle App für Nachrichten Center. Komme damit super Klar.
answered Jan 9, 2018 by capoaira (6,920 points)
+5 votes
 
Best answer
The good alternative application for Geocaching on Android is clearly Locus with Geocaching4Locus plugin.

Unlike g:geo, it is using Geocaching API, which makes it faster and "legal" way even for downloading a lot of caches. It has a free version without some advanced functions and paid one:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=menion.android.locus

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.arcao.geocaching4locus
answered Jan 10, 2018 by Jakuje (Moderator) (92,230 points)
selected Jan 10, 2018 by The4Hasards
I rarely use Locus, I have not heard of the plugin yet.

Ich nutze Locus selten, von dem plugin wusste ich bis jezt noch nichts.
I added a link to the Geocaching plugin. Most of the things is integrated in Locus itself, but it is useful.
Thanks, I'll will try it soon.
+2 votes

Hi.

Also wir haben bislang mit c:geo immer die besten Erfahrungen gemacht.

Allerdings nutzen wir das Smartphone nur noch als zusätzliches Hilfsmittel, seit wir ein gescheites GPS-Gerät haben.

Vielleicht ist das ja auch eine wirkliche Alternative, da die Dinger einfach um ein Vielfaches genauer sind als es ein Handy je sein könnte.

Gruß

mondkreuz

answered Jan 10, 2018 by mondkreuz (230 points)
DE: Um ein Vielfaches genauer finde ich GPS Geräte nur im Wald. Der entschiedenste Unterschied ist in meine Augen der Akku.

EN: Much more accurate I find GPS devices only in the forest. The most decided difference is in my eyes the battery.
Wir benutzen nur das Smartphone für Geocaching. Mit der Genauigkeit hatten wir bisher noch keine Probleme.
Gruß

The4Hasards
...