Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

DT Matrix for each type of Geocache and Size

+8 votes
293 views
Recently WherIgos and Letterboxes were added to the DT Matrix in our profile stats. But what about Earthcaches and virtuals? Also it would be great to filter for the different sizes of container (micro, small etc.).
asked Jan 11, 2018 in Feature requests by Bitburger87 (360 points)
edited Jan 13, 2018 by Bitburger87
I asked the same question recently, but haven't recieved any answers to whether this is possible or will be prioritised
I will try to get some votes and push it :-D

3 Answers

–1 vote
You can do all that (and more) with the Map Matrix tool: https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapMatrix
answered Jan 11, 2018 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (123,170 points)
I know. But I want to see it in my profile stats!
Sorry pinkunicorn; but your answer is WRONG. The Map DT Matrix tool DOES NOT do this. I just created a BUG report for SIZE; but the same issue applies to TYPE.

https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=18620/dt-grids-for-specific-size
There is currently no way to display that information on your profile, but you can at least use the "D/T type/size" to know yourself which combinations you have and which ones you need.
+5 votes
That is a terrific idea! I have completed some of these matrices and I would like to see where I am. Also I would be curious about others so as to see if a challenge cache can make sense.
answered Jan 11, 2018 by kuschelchen (310 points)
+3 votes
A year is gone and nothing happened :(

Theres a grid for many cache types, challenge caches and even FTF´s why not add the grid for sizes of geocaches?
answered Feb 18 by Bitburger87 (360 points)
...