Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
236 views
We have been trying to run various challenge checkers to see if we qualify for them for 3 days now, and none of them will run on an iPad with iOS 9.3.5 on Safari. On our desk top Mac they run fine. Any ideas?
in Support and help by GCZ Team (20.2k points)
Each day since we asked the question we have checked to see if anything had changed, to provide feedback, and the answer today is positive - the challenge checkers now run again on the iPad with iOS 9.3.5 on Safari. Many thanks for all your hard work and persistence! Very much appreciated!

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
We have rewritten the code today. We don't have access to a device that it didn't work with before, so we don't know if it's fixed yet. Hopefully it is.

We have announced it on our Facebook page and hoping on feedback during the day.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
selected by GCZ Team
Have just tried to run a couple of checkers on the iPad using Safari v9.3 and Chrome v63. Both of these browsers have the same things happening as before - there is a revolving dotted black circle on the left hand side which doesn't stop. Once the page refreshes, instead of having run the checker and given some results, it returns to the original page as if nothing has happened.
+2 votes
I don't have iOS 9 handy, but my first reaction is "upgrade". The current version is 11.2.2 and from a security perspective you should always upgrade. Or is there some iPad model that can't upgrade past 9.x?
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (158k points)
This particular iPad won't upgrade beyond system 9. So (if that is the problem) until we buy a new one (which will mean an unexpected expense) there will be some of Project-GC which won't work on that machine which up until about 3 days ago worked fine! We can use the desk top, but obviously not when we are away from home.

Is it worth us flagging this up as a bug?
We are looking into this at the moment and it appears that the relevant code library should work from iOS Safari 9.3, so it's still unclear what's the problem here.

Just for clarity, you get as far as pressing the "Run checker button"? Do you see the lines about "Queueing for slot..." (as seen in a computer atempt)? Does the page reload after a while?
Another option to try is to install Chrome on your iPad. The site should work in Chrome, as long as it will install on iOS 9.
When the "Run checker button" is pressed there is a revolving black circle on the left hand side which doesn't stop. Once the page refreshes, instead of having run the checker, it returns to the original page. The lines "Queueing for slot...": (which we can see perfectly on the desk top computer, so we know what we are looking for) do not appear at all, before, during or after pressing the "run checker" button.  Hope that helps?
We have Chrome. And we have already tried to run the checker on Chrome as well, but get exactly the same results as described in our reply a few minutes ago.
+1 vote

We have made some changes recently. It uses some newer Javascript standard, but It should be supported by Safari 9.3+ and Chrome v49+.

I read that you have tried Chrome as well. Can you figure out what version Chrome has?

Our issue is that we don't have any iOS 9.3.x platform to test on. It's also quite cumbersome to debug iOS devices since a few versions back.

by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
Have just checked all the versions. Safari is v9.3 and Chrome is v63.

Also have just tried again to run a checker on both of these browsers and the same things happens as we described above - there is a revolving dotted black circle on the left hand side which doesn't stop. Once the page refreshes, instead of having run the checker, it returns to the original page.
0 votes
Nothing has changed in nearly a week. Is there any chance that this 'bug' will be fixed at any time sooner or later so that many people like us (with various computers, systems and devices) will be able to use them again to run challenge checkers in the future?
by GCZ Team (20.2k points)
Since it (for all we know) was working with all recent web browser we didn't put it as highest priority. We have had plenty of other things that has been urgent as well. IE might be the exception to the above, if it should be considered to be recent. On the other hand, I guess Edge should be seen as a replacement for IE, and it was working in Edge.

That it wasn't working in Chrome with an old iOS device is weird, but it's still a very outdated device. We of course want it to work and have planned to fix it.

Anyway. We have rewritten the code today. We don't have access to a device that it didn't work with before, so we don't know if it's fixed yet. Hopefully it is.
...