Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
179 views
For 3 days now I have tried running different challenge checkers. The task bar looks like it it running the checker and instead of an answer, it just keeps going back to the original checker. How come I cannot get challenges checked? I am a paid member. Please help
in Support and help by TheAwesomePenguins (140 points)
What browser, version and os are you using?
I am experiencing the same thing using Windows 10
Hi, thanks for your response. I am using Internet Explorer and we have Windows 10. It has worked perfectly until just a couple days ago

3 Answers

+1 vote
We have experienced exactly the same problem on one device - see this recent thread to which there has been no definitive answer, although pinkunicorn suggested it might have something to do with operating systems and upgrades?

https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=16642/challenge-checkers-wont-run-on-safari-ios-9-3-5
by GCZ Team (20.1k points)
Yes it is a very similar problem, just a different operating system. We use Internet Explorer and it is Windows 10
Each day since we asked the question we have checked to see if anything had changed, to provide feedback, and the answer today is positive - the challenge checkers now run again on the iPad with iOS 9.3.5 on Safari. Many thanks for all the hard work and persistence of the admin and support team! Very much appreciated!
0 votes
Does it work better with Edge?
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
I have had similar problems.  Not working at all with windows 10 and IE11.  Seems to work OK with Edge.  Been very frustrating today.
0 votes
We have just released some updated code that should work with web browsers not following the latest standards. We don't have access to any platform to test it on, but we assume that it's now working where it earlier was broken.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
Have just tried to run a couple of checkers on the iPad using Safari v9.3 and Chrome v63. Both of these browsers have the same things happening as before - there is a revolving dotted black circle on the left hand side which doesn't stop. Once the page refreshes, instead of having run the checker and given some results, it returns to the original page as if nothing has happened.

We don't have access to Edge.
Thanks for your response. I just ran a couple different challenge checkers and nothing has changed. I am not 100% computer literate but I just don't understand how I can run challenge checkers for over a year and then all of a sudden it just stops and doesn't work anymore. I have not changed anything about my computer
...