Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Challenge Tab - Titles without "Challenge"

0 votes
91 views
If I'm missing it, I apologize.  Does the functionality exist to manually add challenges found prior to the guideline changes requiring the word "challenge" in the title?
asked Jan 19, 2018 in Support and help by TerraViators (8,080 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
There is such a function on https://project-gc.com/Tools/Challenges?moderate but I think you may need to be a member of a moderating group in order to reach it.
answered Jan 19, 2018 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (144,720 points)
selected Oct 9, 2018 by TerraViators
+1 vote
Which GCcode are you referring to?
answered Jan 19, 2018 by vogelbird (Expert) (50,510 points)
One that I have found is GC4XTK4, Ausl√§ndische Titel Herausforderung .  The flip side of this (and more common) is that there are puzzle caches with Challenge in their name that are not challenges.  Perhaps there could be some mechanism to let people report caches that are in either category (false positives and false negatives).
Today this cache was identified as a challenge cache and when properly processed it should show on your list as a found challenges.
The flipside we are also working on to identify all the caches with challenge in the name but are just puzzle caches. These will be removed from your list when they have been processed
Thanks for the quick response on that one.  The following five caches are not challenges, though they have the word "Challenge" in them, they are based on a set of online puzzles intended to teach the Python programming language.  Please let me know if there is a better way to report these:

GC2BG6B    2.0/1.5    Programming Challenge Puzzle Series: Level 1
GC2M72Q    3.0/3.0    Programming Challenge Puzzle Series: Level 4
GC2MNYR    3.5/1.5    Programming Challenge Puzzle Series: Level 9
GC2PBKF    4.0/1.5    Programming Challenge Puzzle Series: Level 16
GC2QCJ6    5.0/3.5    Programming Challenge Puzzle Series: Level 33
Thank you for reporting there exclusions are being processed
GC62B85 Elite Four, Karen: Pokemon Challenge Final
is also not a challenge cache, but is showing up on my Challenges tab.
Thank you for reporting and action is taken
...