Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

PGC Points for using challenge checker

+2 votes
211 views
PGC Points for using challenge checker
for a short time last year we earn PGC points for using challenge checkers, but after a short time the feature got disabled and the points are gone. Does one know why the feature was disabled?
asked Jan 19, 2018 in Bug reports by spagg68 (1,100 points)
recategorized Jan 20, 2018 by spagg68

6 Answers

0 votes
No it is still running for mee
answered Jan 20, 2018 by Rolli2 (6,200 points)
+3 votes
The points system start all over again on the 1st of januari. The points you earned last year do not count for this year.
answered Jan 20, 2018 by vogelbird (Expert) (49,020 points)
that is strange!
I realize that the calculation of points starts every year new. Last year I had in the table where my points are listed a line for using the challenge checker. The line then disappeared from one day to the next in October. I can not get any more points if I use challenge checker! This has not changed this year! Is this a bug now or can I change it myself?
May I ask how many points you had at that time
I don't know how many points I had, but I was Diamond and after all points are gone I went down to Sapphire.
Just contact support to find out what the problem is
done, now waiting for response
0 votes
The same thing that spagg68 describes happened to our poiints last night 24/1/18.

 Although we have not been using challenge checkers on our iPad (they don't work on there any more, and that has been reported in another thread), we have used some on our desk top computer so we had some points between January 1 and yesterday. There is now no longer a line on our points chart to reflect those from using challenge checkers, the points have disappeared and the total has reduced.

Did this happen to anyone else yesterday?

spagg68 - did you get a response from Support for your original request?
answered Jan 25, 2018 by GCZ Team (16,670 points)
Here as a comment for you, as we both write at the same time :-)
I have now also lost my challenge checker usage points , the overall sum is reduced and in the table of earned points the usage of challenge checker is missing.

But I saw in the  examples of what rewards points (on top of the page)
it is no longer mentioned, that the challenge checker usage will earn points for the pgc point system
0 votes
I have now also lost my challenge checker usage points , the overall sum is reduced and in the table of earned points the usage of challenge checker is missing.

But I saw in the  examples of what rewards points (on top of the page)
it is no longer mentioned, that the challenge checker usage will earn points for the pgc point system
answered Jan 25, 2018 by Rolli2 (6,200 points)
0 votes
If the problem with the points does not resolve itself in the next few days, you should contact the support. In my case they were very friendly and tried hard to help me to clarify the problem.
answered Jan 25, 2018 by spagg68 (1,100 points)
+4 votes
The points system is being recalculated at the moment and hopefully everybody will see the points correctly again
answered Jan 25, 2018 by vogelbird (Expert) (49,020 points)
Many thanks - will be patient!
...