Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Mystery Caches which are really Challenge Caches but missing from the list of challenges

+13 votes
721 views

Can members, who are missing Challenges from their list, report them here

Only the type Mystery Cache can be added

Situation 2018-05-27 09:54:43 UTC

Added challenges:416
Removed challenges:1,404
asked Jan 23, 2018 in Miscellaneous by vogelbird (Expert) (48,200 points)
edited May 27, 2018 by vogelbird (Expert)
This one https://coord.info/GC4F6DA is not a challenge despite it's name.

15 Answers

+2 votes
GC59MW8 - Plane Challenging - 75 TBs Discovered/Logged
answered Jan 25, 2018 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,500 points)
edited Jan 25, 2018 by the Seagnoid (Expert)
Thank you , the GCcode is being processed
+2 votes
GC59MX9 - Plane Challenging - 30 Earth Cache finds
answered Jan 25, 2018 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,500 points)
Thank you , the GCcode is being processed
+2 votes
GC72JNT - "CHALLENGE -C- : Challenge des 20" - 20 caches logged

GC72NRA - "CHALLENGE -H- : Il en faut de toutes les tailles" - 100 XS logged, 50 S logged, 20 regular caches logged and 1 large cache logged

GC7504A - "CHALLENGE -A- : Faisons vivre le géocaching local" - 59 caches logged in the Nord's department in France, 62 caches in the Pas-de-Calais department in France and 44 caches logged in Belgium
answered Jan 29, 2018 by Zoidrums (1,540 points)
Thank you , the GCcodes are being processed
+3 votes
The GC5T4G4 is a Challenge with a valid challenge checker and everything:

https://coord.info/GC5T4G4

https://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC5T4G4/14012
answered Jan 31, 2018 by Jakuje (Moderator) (92,180 points)
Thank you , the GCcode is being processed
+2 votes

GC779F4 - "CHALLENGE -L- : GĂ©ocacheur complet" - 500 Tradi, 200 Mystery, 75 Multi, 50 Letter Box, 15 Earthcaches and 10 Wherigo logged

answered Feb 2, 2018 by Zoidrums (1,540 points)
Thank you, but this gccode is already recognised by the system
+2 votes
These seem missing:

https://coord.info/GCVWRE

https://coord.info/GC1HC0B

They might be debatable as ALR caches though.
answered Feb 21, 2018 by famerlor_dragon (350 points)
Thank you, they wii be processed
+2 votes
answered Feb 21, 2018 by famerlor_dragon (350 points)
This cache shouls already be recognized by the system as a challenge case because there is a checker attached to the GCcode
It does not show in my tab. The recent additions do. So there must be a bug somewhere.
I investigated the problem and found that it is still waiting approval by a moderator.
I am the only  plus vote so another moderator still has to take action
I've upvoted it.
+2 votes
Here is another one...

https://coord.info/GC4PVHX
answered May 7, 2018 by mmcash (790 points)
Placed on the list and waiting for another upvote before it is accepted
+1 vote
https://coord.info/GC2MQA8 is a challenge without the challenge name.
answered May 14, 2018 by -DOLFINANDO- (3,050 points)
Placed on the list and waiting for another upvote before it is accepted
cache now has challenge ni name.
+1 vote
GC1N370 - The Well Rounded Day
answered Sep 17, 2018 by BG2015 (210 points)
placed on list waiting another vote.
+1 vote
GC2MZYR is a challenge without the challenge name... can you please add this one as well? Thx!
answered Jan 11 by Palarunca (190 points)
Placed on the list and waiting for another upvote before it is accepted
+1 vote
answered Jan 12 by TerraViators (5,850 points)
GC2289T is already on the exceptions list
The others are being processed

Thank you
Thank you much.
Here are four more:
GC42HGG
GC17NFX
GC4525G
GC43Y46
Thank you, they wii be processed
+1 vote
GC2BV5M is in my list under the challenges tab but it is not a challenge cache.
answered Mar 16 by WingsAndTales (270 points)
Thank you, this one will be processed
+1 vote
The following caches should be included under the challenges tab:

GC18NBX           

GC2DA8X           

GC19P8N           

GC19CZK            

GC1F8Z7            

GC1JG64            

GC1ZAZG           

GC179F8            

GC179FC            

GC179FE            

GC17DBE           

GC18M65          

GC1KGXZ           

GC36DEV           

GC36DK3           

GC36DKY           

GC36DF8           

GC36DFX           

GC36DG4          

GC36DGK          

GC36DHM         

GC36DHZ           

GC36DJP            

GC36DKB           

GC36DKG          

GC1N86H          

GC1JYEZ             

GC1CM3A          

GC1CM2T
answered Mar 16 by WingsAndTales (270 points)
Thank you, they wii be processed
+1 vote
A new one to be added to the challenges list:

https://coord.info/GC4526Z
answered Nov 3 by TerraViators (5,850 points)
Thank you, the GCcode will be processed
...