Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+21 votes
9.7k views

Can members, who are missing Challenges from their list, report them here

Only the type Mystery Cache can be added

Situation 2024-01-14 12:47:40 UTC

Added challenges:866
Removed challenges: 425
in Miscellaneous by vogelbird (Expert) (56.6k points)
edited by vogelbird (Expert)
Hi!

Would you consider adding these Challenge Caches to your list:

GC195FR
GC197BK
GC195K0
GC195KB
GC1963Q
GC193Z7
GC193YR
GC193XX
GC18XTM
GC24FE7
GC1C4Y4
GC3EDVY
GC18DXW
GC197BH
GC18YZT
GC18YYV
GC4GK11
GC1HDFR
GCQ2VC
GC22JPX
GC4PCTG

And, on the flip side, the following caches should probably be removed from your list:

GC28HC1
GC3WBV3
GC21FKA
GC50G0W
GC47RAF
GC46AAQ

Thank you very much for your consideration!
Thank you , the GCcodes are being processed
Thank you for making this happen - I really appreciate it.
The following caches are challenges, but are not recognized by the challenge tab.  Can they be added?

GC1TNJ3
GC1TNNG
GC1TNNK
GC1T249
GC1TNM7
GC1TNHY
GC1TNNX
GC1TNNZ
GC1TNMG
GC1TNMY
GC273FR
GC27MXK
GC27MXW
GC4AYHP
GC81GMH

Also, these are incorrectly being counted as challenges.  They are old puzzles/bonus caches that just happen to have the word "challenge" in the title.  Can they be removed?

GC1KJAH
GC1EJDE

Thank you!
Action is taken, thank you

29 Answers

+1 vote
A user requested this challenge be added to the exceptions list but I think it got lost in the wash.  I'm requesting it on behalf of moose61.

Original question:  https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=25191/please-add-gc22cgr-to-the-list-of-challenge-caches-project-gc
by TigreToot (26.6k points)
Placed on the exception list for processing
+1 vote

The following caches should be included under the challenges tab, though it has no checker:

https://coord.info/GC45D9X  OCCT - A Thousand Cacher Owners

https://coord.info/GC3Y0ZZ  OCCT - Hit for the Nebraska Cycle

Thanks

by Nov64 (190 points)
Placed on the exception list for processing
....Thank you
+1 vote
Please add GC2GDF6 to the list. It appears that it used to have a checker but the link no longer works.
by bruzie (1.7k points)
Sorry but the cache mentioned is a bonus cache
BGSc 101: Contain Hers
BGSc 201: Type Hype
BGSc 301: Difficult By Design
BGSc 401: ATC (All Terrain Caching)
are the challenge caches of this series

The group of moderators downvoted your mentioned cache
Fair enough.
Please remove the following cache from the list:

https://coord.info/GC40CD2

This cache has the word Challenge in it's name and is of type Mystery, but it is not a challenge according to the rules.
Thank you for reporting. The cache placed on the exception list for processing
+1 vote
This seems to be a challenge cache, though it does not currently have the challenge attribute or a dedicated checker:

https://coord.info/GC2HZWH

Thank you for your kind attention!
by 99celing (770 points)
I've added this to the list, thanks for posting.
+1 vote
https://coord.info/GC1HAHD doesn't seem to have an ALR.
by EntropyEndeavor (170 points)
The cache is reported to the challenge exception list
+1 vote

Hello, 

It looks like the following challenge cache is not curently recognised as such on project-gc website; trying a research on the net on this, I did end-up to this discussion, so I post the challenge here, hoping this is the thing to do :

GC26BHG - Let's get Fizzical

Many thanks 

Xitaclan

by Xitaclan (220 points)
Is reported to the challenge exception list
Many thanks. Quick question, as I have not found the answer scrolling the web : How many time does it take for the challenge to appear in the Challenges tab on My project-gc profile? Just checked today and it does not appear (yet?)
I just placed a checker on this cache. It will probably show up on the challenge tab in the next couple of days
Many thanks. Happy geocaching to you
0 votes

This should be added to challenges, though it has no checker:

GC4VQ01 Die MTK-Challenge für Eilige, find a cache in each town or district of Main-Taunus-Kreis (12 total) on the same day.

by hzoi (8.3k points)
Wait, sorry, it is on there.  The stats are just lagging and not showing it in my tab yet.  Disregard.
0 votes
Could GC4T2BC be added to the list please.
by QueenLucyDaffodil (150 points)
I added it to the list
0 votes
The challenge GC4Y95D  has the word "challenge" in it's name and also the challenge attribute. But it doesn't show up in the challenges tab.

Can you please fix it?
by nk3581 (150 points)
This is because it has been voted as "not a challenge cache" by the moderators, currently with a score of 16 down-votes and 3 up-votes. Since the community has judged this as "not a challenge cache" it will not show up in the challenge tab.
That doesn't really make much sense if the cache has a challenge attribute and was published as a challenge according to the rules of that time.
With other challenges (e.g. GC9WGGT) that aim at the challenge attribute, this cache is also rated as a challenge.
So there will always be a difference to the project-gc stats page.
I'm just informing you of the facts. If it has the attribute and doesn't show up in the challenge tab it will be because the moderators of the exceptions list voted that it is not a challenge.
...