Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+21 votes
1.8k views

Can members, who are missing Challenges from their list, report them here

Only the type Mystery Cache can be added

Situation 2018-05-27 09:54:43 UTC

Added challenges:416
Removed challenges:1,404
in Miscellaneous by vogelbird (Expert) (53.5k points)
edited by vogelbird (Expert)
This one https://coord.info/GC4F6DA is not a challenge despite it's name.
Could these 2 challenges be added?  Thank You!!

GC8ZVZE

GC86TE1
Added to the list
Please add GC3XY0A, GC3XY0G, GC3XY0R, GC42PX3 and GC3XY06.

I've created checkers.
The CGcode are processed

24 Answers

+3 votes
GC59MW8 - Plane Challenging - 75 TBs Discovered/Logged
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (44.3k points)
edited by the Seagnoid (Expert)
Thank you , the GCcode is being processed
+3 votes
GC59MX9 - Plane Challenging - 30 Earth Cache finds
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (44.3k points)
Thank you , the GCcode is being processed
+3 votes
GC72JNT - "CHALLENGE -C- : Challenge des 20" - 20 caches logged

GC72NRA - "CHALLENGE -H- : Il en faut de toutes les tailles" - 100 XS logged, 50 S logged, 20 regular caches logged and 1 large cache logged

GC7504A - "CHALLENGE -A- : Faisons vivre le géocaching local" - 59 caches logged in the Nord's department in France, 62 caches in the Pas-de-Calais department in France and 44 caches logged in Belgium
by Zoidrums (1.6k points)
Thank you , the GCcodes are being processed
+3 votes
The GC5T4G4 is a Challenge with a valid challenge checker and everything:

https://coord.info/GC5T4G4

https://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC5T4G4/14012
by Jakuje (Moderator) (116k points)
Thank you , the GCcode is being processed
+3 votes

GC779F4 - "CHALLENGE -L- : GĂ©ocacheur complet" - 500 Tradi, 200 Mystery, 75 Multi, 50 Letter Box, 15 Earthcaches and 10 Wherigo logged

by Zoidrums (1.6k points)
Thank you, but this gccode is already recognised by the system
+3 votes
Here is another one...

https://coord.info/GC4PVHX
by mmcash (810 points)
Placed on the list and waiting for another upvote before it is accepted
+2 votes
These seem missing:

https://coord.info/GCVWRE

https://coord.info/GC1HC0B

They might be debatable as ALR caches though.
by famerlor_dragon (350 points)
Thank you, they wii be processed
+2 votes
by famerlor_dragon (350 points)
This cache shouls already be recognized by the system as a challenge case because there is a checker attached to the GCcode
It does not show in my tab. The recent additions do. So there must be a bug somewhere.
I investigated the problem and found that it is still waiting approval by a moderator.
I am the only  plus vote so another moderator still has to take action
I've upvoted it.
+2 votes
https://coord.info/GC2MQA8 is a challenge without the challenge name.
by -DOLFINANDO- (3.1k points)
Placed on the list and waiting for another upvote before it is accepted
cache now has challenge ni name.
+2 votes
by TerraViators (9.0k points)
GC2289T is already on the exceptions list
The others are being processed

Thank you
Thank you much.
Here are four more:
GC42HGG
GC17NFX
GC4525G
GC43Y46
Thank you, they wii be processed
+2 votes
The following caches should be included under the challenges tab:

GC18NBX           

GC2DA8X           

GC19P8N           

GC19CZK            

GC1F8Z7            

GC1JG64            

GC1ZAZG           

GC179F8            

GC179FC            

GC179FE            

GC17DBE           

GC18M65          

GC1KGXZ           

GC36DEV           

GC36DK3           

GC36DKY           

GC36DF8           

GC36DFX           

GC36DG4          

GC36DGK          

GC36DHM         

GC36DHZ           

GC36DJP            

GC36DKB           

GC36DKG          

GC1N86H          

GC1JYEZ             

GC1CM3A          

GC1CM2T
by WingsAndTales (290 points)
Thank you, they wii be processed
+2 votes
Ok, this time I really DID find one that is missing.

GC3DXFA The Traveler

Based on the distance from home statistics.

1. You must have at least 100 finds in at least 7 different categories.

2. You must have at least 1 find in at least 10 different categories.

I logged my find in 2012, so I know it's not just a delay in processing time this time.  :)
by hzoi (8.0k points)
Thank you, the GCcode will be processed
+2 votes

Hello,
can you add this cache : https://coord.info/GC5KEYP
the name is misspelled with 3 Ls.
The requirement is 150 Found it.
Thanks

by Vinceo (190 points)
Thank you, the GCcode will be processed
Hey, would not it be easier to contact the owner to fix the spelling (unless it has some special meaning in french)?
+1 vote
GC1N370 - The Well Rounded Day
by BG2015 (260 points)
placed on list waiting another vote.
+1 vote
GC2MZYR is a challenge without the challenge name... can you please add this one as well? Thx!
by Palarunca (190 points)
Placed on the list and waiting for another upvote before it is accepted
+1 vote
GC2BV5M is in my list under the challenges tab but it is not a challenge cache.
by WingsAndTales (290 points)
Thank you, this one will be processed
+1 vote
A new one to be added to the challenges list:

https://coord.info/GC4526Z
by TerraViators (9.0k points)
Thank you, the GCcode will be processed
+1 vote
by celing99 (700 points)
Processed. Thanks
Done, thank you
+1 vote

I would like to add this one to the challenges list: https://coord.info/GC1G0GA  Thank you.

by TigreToot (26.5k points)
edited by TigreToot
Thank you, the GCcode will be processed
Sorry , but the GCcodes you have submitted are no challenge caches.
They are Bonus caches and will not be accepted in the exception list
OK, thanks for looking into it.  I had my doubts and just wanted to make sure.
+1 vote
GC1ZMGW is a challenge missing from the list of challenges.
by 200e200w (760 points)
Thank you , the GCcode is being processed
...