Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

I have noticed that my Profile Stats isn't updating reguarly, how often are they updated? Can I affect this?

0 votes
124 views
asked Mar 5, 2018 in Support and help by Obsyd (440 points)

4 Answers

+3 votes
Normally it updates roughly speaking once a week for normal members, daily for paying members.

You can ask for an additional update once a week by using the self-support button.
answered Mar 5, 2018 by k+gw+a (7,340 points)
0 votes
Hi,

you can also try the premium membership freely for a week if you want
answered Mar 5, 2018 by Zoidrums (1,560 points)
–3 votes

from normal user -Each one of the below buttons may only be used once per week per user.


Captcha answer:

Refresh number of finds

Refresh which geocaches you have found. Expect around 1 minute per 1000 finds you have. An incremental job is normally run daily. This manual job will run a full fetch.

Refresh found geocaches

Refresh data about geocaches that you have found, including logs. This will for example fix missing FTF's if you have tagged them properly. Expect 1 hour per 1000 finds you have.

Refresh hidden geocaches

Refresh data about geocaches that you have hidden, including logs. Expect 1 hour per 1000 hides you have. Requires that Project-GC already knows about your hide.

Refresh cache notes

Refresh information about your personal cache notes.

answered Mar 14, 2018 by medvedzl (1,710 points)
What is the point of copying the part of the website here?
0 votes
Just wait about 2 days and the site will update the profile
answered Mar 27, 2018 by Riccardo98 (1,430 points)
...