Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Do you like the new geocaching.com interface?

+1 vote
219 views
Personally I do not like it too much.
asked Mar 15, 2018 in Miscellaneous by Obsyd (440 points)

10 Answers

0 votes
No, i prefere have all my cache creation in first page...
The new thing i like is logue of friends
answered Mar 16, 2018 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
0 votes
The difference between new and old is not very big, I prefer to prefer the old version and preferably Project DC

 Der unterschied zwischen neu und alt nicht sehr groƟ ist, bevorzuge ich lieber noch die alte Version und am liebsten Project DC
answered Mar 18, 2018 by Minos2003 (4,680 points)
0 votes
Unfortunately I have only really experienced the new interface. I have seen screenshots of the old one, but I do prefer the look of the new one.
answered Mar 22, 2018 by itsonlybarney (470 points)
0 votes

NO, i prefere old version geocaching. com interface, it ist very frendly for me.

answered Mar 22, 2018 by medvedzl (1,780 points)
+3 votes
Yes. The old interface and old website really looked like 20 years old and it really was. It was completely unusable on any mobile or touch-screeen devices, which are gaining popularity in recent years and it does not look like this trend will reverse.

The page is being rewritten one part in a time, which means it might be confusing for some of the users, but geocaching.com is really big website and redesigning that in one shot would be very hard job.

As a conclusion, it is a change for good and you will just get used to it with time and appreciate it one day. I don't see a reason why so many people is hateful against any change that will show up in their life.
answered Mar 22, 2018 by Jakuje (Moderator) (93,530 points)
I actually find that the new interface is much much worse on high latency links like mobile clients - mostly due to the way ajax is used to load parts of the page being very slow and unreliable on a poor mobile connection compared to a single request/response loading the entire page in one go. So whilst visually the pages do look better, they way it has been implemented creates a much worse experience for people not on a fast desktop connection (which is presumably what the developers were working with). To be honest even with a fast desktop connection much of it is terrible - loading the messages pane for instance takes a good 3 seconds and around 100 requests to actually load up the messages after the initial (empty) page view is shown where as the old version felt like it loaded immediately as I'm pretty sure it loaded all the data inline.
+2 votes
I've been browsing the world wide web long enough to notice that people are always unhappy with big changes in UI but with time everyone gets used to it and realize that new interface is not that bad.

I personally LOVE the new interface and new features. Event calendar is neat, DNF icons are useful, solution checker on mystery caches - not perfectly implemented but a very useful feature, for me at least.

I wish there would be some changes when posting NM logs (now it always comes as two separate posts) but overall I'm very happy to see changes on a website that definitely needed to be revamped.
answered Mar 26, 2018 by EggsTheBest (400 points)
0 votes
Change is the future!!!
answered Mar 27, 2018 by Riccardo98 (1,430 points)
0 votes
Just a new style ...

So what, nothing really moving experiance on geocaching.com forward, now to find known things (Links) on new places ...

Less information on same space on the screen, that's opposite of amazing.

A step in right direction is the "new" search page.

Map has some good feature, but i don't like the blue DNF smilie because I miss now with the blue DOT the information which cache type it is ... that's useless...

Mention this it would be also an advantage of having an information on changes coordinates of the cache type as well.
answered Apr 1, 2018 by AR-Team (630 points)
0 votes
I've been pleased with the site updates and hope they continue to modernize and provide new features. I really wish they'd find a way to make the Friend's League more interesting. I like the idea of it but it hasn't been super useful yet.
answered Apr 9, 2018 by One90proof (490 points)
0 votes
Change always comes with apprehension. I hated the new geocaching app that I was forced to start using in March 2017 when the original was rendered inoperative but now can't seem to live without! I have resisted using the new UI but today, this question made me switch and I'm sure that within a week, I will have forgotten about the old time tested one!
answered Apr 30, 2018 by JS&SV (1,560 points)
...