Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

–1 vote
155 views
In my geocacher life I never found a scuba cache here in Italy and you?
in Miscellaneous by Riccardo98 (1.4k points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
Yes, we made some scube caches which can be found only with diving equipment. Sometimes you only have to find a word on the ground or also you have to log the cache under the water.

It's a cool experience ....
by SalzburgerIgnore (1.9k points)
0 votes

Well - we have found a cache which has a scuba attribute but we didn't use a scuba to find it! In fact we have often wondered why the CO gave it this attribute at all! Perhaps it gets flooded sometimes??

Running a map compare with a custom filter for scuba should find out if anyone has found a 'scuba' cache. This is ours for traditionals:

https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=GCZ+Team&nonefound=on&onefound=on&hidden_fromyyyy=2000&hidden_frommm=8&hidden_fromdd=1&hidden_toyyyy=2018&hidden_tomm=3&hidden_todd=1&type%5B%5D=Traditional+Cache&custom_filter=6&submit=Filter

by GCZ Team (20.1k points)
0 votes
No but I am planning on looking for one soon. I jave one picked out already.
by Vincentdotm (1.7k points)
0 votes
I haven't even heard of one in my country: Australia.

Please tell me if anyone has heard of one in Aus.
by Potatonator (11.3k points)
0 votes
No, I don't know about any here shere i live in Norway. But I have done an underwtercache
by TeamM2M (980 points)
...