Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What's the fastest way to log a great number of finds?

0 votes
234 views
Most of the times I write a general log of a tour that I did. Or about a whole caching day.
But I find it very time consuming to copy past & open all the caches to log them all. (50+ caches or so)
Isn't there a faster way to log a list?
asked Apr 10, 2018 in Miscellaneous by Sportilicious (1,930 points)

4 Answers

+6 votes
I would recommend you not to do so. I see your logs similarity is 90% according to PGC, which is a lot! I am quite against universal logs, since they are not helpful to anyone to anything, except for you getting the point (especially when they are very long as your have average of 345 words!).

When you already found a time to go out, find and log the cache in the field, you should be able to find at least a minute to think about the find at home and write at least a sentence about the cache you found. Did you consider how time consuming is the maintenance of the cache and how a sentence or two in the log can give a feeling of gratitude for the cache?

A good log is not only for you, getting the point for your statistics, but also for the cache owner (usually the only reward he will get), for the other cachers who might find them helpful when solving the mystery, searching for answers or for the final container and even for you in a years time, when you will get back and you would like to recall the moment you wisited this special place.

Clearly, there are many caches that do not match all the conditions above (Powertrails, long series of same caches, ...), which are really only for the point. There are many tools outside of PGC, that can do that (google for geocahing mass log -- I really do not use any and I do not want to recommend any).
answered Apr 10, 2018 by Jakuje (Moderator) (92,180 points)
A. Google was my first option, bit I didn't find what's I was looking for.
B. I don't know what 90% similarity stands for it what it is based upon. It seems to me it's only based on the lenght. Not on the quality.
C. I take a lot more time on my logs than other people tend tot do. Writing a cache story about the caches, riddles etc. Wich most CO's enjoy reading, together with many other cachers. I alsof like tot recieve those logs instead of TFTC of 2 line spoilers!
D. What has my log tot do with my stats, a Found is still a Found... I always write a different story and I don't use G Translate or sketch TBs in my log tot fill the space like many others do.
É. Much easier tot recall when it's a story instead of a oneliner.
...
A: So maybe somebody else might be using something like this so you might get some other answers. This is why this community exists, but this is a bit off topic here, since there is no such tool in PGC and I don't think it will ever be implemented here.
B: This number should reflect how the logs are similar to each other. I do not know the algorithm so I can not comment on that, but for the record, I have around 50 %.  I wanted to have a look into some of your logs, but I can not understand a word so I have no help here. I tried check some other profiles that create really low-quality logs, but I could not find anyone who would have more so it is either a bug and the algorithm not working for your language? Or? There was already Q&A about this, which is interesting to read, but did not come with official answer: https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=14230/log-similarity&show=14230#q14230
C: I see. But is really the whole story relevant to the single find? Maybe yes, maybe not. So maybe the solution is to make the whole story shorter so you will not spend too long logging?
D: You wrote that you write a same log for a day or whole trip in the question. This is exactly what I am talking about. I am not talking about writing very low quality logs filled with TFTC, emojis or using low-quality translations from google.
E: It is about balance.
Btw what's wrong anyway with 90% similarity, I don't see the point...
I don't mind spending some time on a nice read, to give some credit to the CO's, I just want to log 100 caches faster...
Since they like my logs, I'll keep on doing the same.
And I don't need a reminder anyway, since those are in my personal notes, I don't think a log is the place for that.
+1 vote
There are several programs that enable you to do 'generic' logs - I know several cachers that use them now . It has caused quite a lot of discussion locally (FB groups etc) and the main thrust being that using these takes away the personality of the logs and that they mean nothing to the CO.
I dont use these - I write all my logs individually - though If I have have done a long trail I usually do a good lengthy log for one and then a shorter version for the rest, with reference to the main log - and add any additional comment about a specific cache if the need arose (maintenance etc)
answered Apr 30, 2018 by Deepdiggingmole (3,360 points)
+1 vote
GSAK will do this, however GSAK is an offline geocaching database and has quite a steep learning curve
answered Apr 30, 2018 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,500 points)
0 votes
Most of the time I would write a general log and add something unique to the caches that needed a note ex: if the log in a cache was wet, I would add "log was wet but otherwise the cache was in good condition" to the general log (which I would copy paste). This does take time but I don't mind logging caches for about an hour... Its just part of the fun. Of you do want to do mass logging, just look up a website that will do that for you.
answered Jul 13, 2018 by Vincentdotm (1,710 points)
...