Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

My owned CITO event is not shown in the profile stats

0 votes
78 views
In my profile stats - hides statistic (see here: https://project-gc.com/Statistics/ProfileStats?profile_name=Lineflyer&getprofile=Profil+abrufen#Hides) my owned CITO event is missing.
The event was published on 23.03.18 but it still not showing up.
asked Apr 12, 2018 in Bug reports by Lineflyer (4,250 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

The CITO was published few weeks ago, but for some reason was not yet picked up by PGC. It can have various reasons, but the simplest solution is to use Support -> Self Support and submit this GC code for refresh. It will eventually catch up (I already submitted this cache for you).

As you can see in the header of the page, there are still some problems with catching up with Live API:

The queue for refreshing geocache data is unusually long. The servers are working on catching up. Meanwhile our data might not be as fresh as normal.

answered Apr 12, 2018 by Jakuje (Moderator) (93,530 points)
+3 votes
 
Best answer
Events that have not taken place yet are not included in the statistics, which explains why you can't see this CITO (yet).
answered Apr 12, 2018 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (126,060 points)
selected Apr 12, 2018 by Lineflyer
Thanks! That makes sense as I already tried the manual self support refresh as suggested above.
Oh ... is it documented somewhere in FAQ? I am wondering why this was not asked before ...
...