Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
232 views
Have tried to search previous questions, but cannot find much.
in Miscellaneous by GCZ Team (22.0k points)

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Hi
I usually add the cache to vGPS and there I find "Elevation"
by fankido (2.4k points)
selected by GCZ Team
Many thanks!
+6 votes
This was already discussed here:

https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=11606/is-there-a-way-to-show-the-elevation-of-a-cache&show=11606#q11606

And for me, the best way is to install the PGC web browser extension, as already mentioned in the other thread.
by Jakuje (Moderator) (116k points)
Many thanks!
+1 vote
The default geocaching map now has contour lines. If i do not need precision I find this method easiest.
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (44.9k points)
Thanks for the idea!
0 votes
Also, if you're after extremes the "Top Elevation" and "Top Elevation (lowest)" tools in the Statistics menu are useful.
by sumbloke (Expert) (35.1k points)
...