Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
309 views
Up to today my find count on Proj-GC has lined up with what is shown at GC.com. I started the day on 2204, found 13 caches, and now am reported as 2207 finds. 10 finds aren't being reported. The last find for the day is shown as the current milestone, so it was picked up, just not 10 others? I've run two of the self serve refreshes and waited overnight, but it is still off..... any suggestions?
in Support and help by lee737 (2.4k points)
I assume this is at https://project-gc.com/Statistics/ProfileStats ? https://project-gc.com/ProfileStats/lee737 seems to give the total you specified. When does the first URL give as the "Data from" date?
Yes - it all seems ok today, marvellous what a difference an overnight wait makes.....

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I suspect what happened was that your https://project-gc.com/Statistics/ProfileStats stats were generated before PGC had picked up all the logs. PGC does not get its data live from Geocaching.com, so such occurrences are unfortunate but possible.
by sumbloke (Expert) (35.1k points)
selected by lee737
0 votes

I have noted that this often happens when I have logged a load of caches and then gone on to PGC to check something (for me this is of an evening and I am in the UK (relevant because refresh times occur at different times of the day to cachers in different parts of the world - albeit this is all occurring at the same time wink )) 

It will have acknowledged some of those logs because the update occurred during that period that you were logging - the rest for that day however won't be noted until the next update. So it won't matter if you refresh / reboot - it'll all catch up 24 hours later smiley though 

by Deepdiggingmole (13.6k points)
...