Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Little map with rectangular area with "Most North/Est/West/Southerly cache found" on stats page

+2 votes
107 views
How about adding a (popup-) map on the stat page showing a rectangle (depending on projection) limited by the longitude and lattitude of the most north/west/east/southerly found caches?
asked Jun 27, 2018 in Feature requests by E.U.S.A.L (880 points)
edited Jun 28, 2018 by E.U.S.A.L

2 Answers

–1 vote
Interesting, I tried to use this query, with selecting my hidden caches, but the personal filter couldn't be inserted as it is possible in other queries. I already mention that I hope we could converge to have similar filter possibility in every query. By the way, it work with the multiple selection of countries!
answered Dec 27, 2018 by Pepegeo (8,650 points)
Is this answer to this question?
+1 vote

I thought about such a feature myself and have created a Google Map of my own caches. I pinpointed the most NSEW cache co-ordinates and the "center point". However, drawing a rectangle is in my opinion not necessary and on many maps difficult to draw, especially, when you have been caching around the world. It will give curved lines instead of straight lines.

But having the NSEW/C co-ords visualized on a map could be a cool add-on feature.

Just an example how it could look like:

And with lines coming from the center:

answered Dec 31, 2018 by clappy (3,090 points)
+1 for this feature! Without the lines looks better I think. At what is the 'center point' in your case? Your home address? Or your cache centroid?
Well, it's not a feature yet, just my own visualisation of my caches. :)
But thanks anyway. "Center point" is the cache centroid, not home co-ords. I guess not everyone would want to display them publicly.
...