Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

FTF "Limit" :(

0 votes
161 views

I have a dilemma. 

Yesterday, we found our 1000th (and 1001-1005) FTF. (I know, horrible dilemma wink).

I use GSAK to track my FTFs but also had a bookmark lists so project-gc would detect them. I haven't tagged the logs with the [FTF] etc.

But... now, the 1000 limit for a bookmark list is preventing me from marking the 10001+ caches as FTFs. 

I see only a few solutions, but would love to hear of others. 

1. Go back and edit 1000 logs to add the tag (ugh)
2. Create a second bookmark list, but project-gc only recognizes one as authoritative. I could ask for a new feature to allow for additional lists. 
3. Live with it.

Any other suggestions?

Jamie (aka hirtle)

asked Jul 29, 2018 in Support and help by hirtle (120 points)
You don't need to go back and edit the 1000 old logs, just start using the tag on the new ones as you can mix the systems.

2 Answers

+1 vote
This was already discussed half a year ago. You are not the only one with this issue:

https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=16469/my-ftf-bookmark-list-is-nearly-full&show=16469#q16469

There is a good news -- it is possible to add a second bookmark list, but use a support for this. Unless something changed, this is not possible to do using web interface.
answered Jul 30, 2018 by Jakuje (Moderator) (92,180 points)
0 votes
Can you not use the list to track 0001-1000 and start tagging the logs from 1001 on?
answered Aug 1, 2018 by BFMC (3,030 points)
Already proposed by mole125
My bad, i scanned the other answer but clearly didnt read the reply as well.
...