Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is the Route builder function down?

+2 votes
150 views

I'm trying to use the route builder at https://project-gc.com/User/RouteBuilder , but nothing happens when i try to click the button "New route". Is the fundction down?

I have tried both chrome, firefox and explorer.

Anyone experiencing the same?

asked Aug 13, 2018 in Bug reports by Henrikvd (620 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

No. The google maps were removed and the route builder was dependent on them. If you open the developer console, you can see the following errors:

ReferenceError: google is not defined
ReferenceError: directionsRenderer is not defined

So yes, this is a bug, but I assume there are more urgent issues regarding google maps to handle now so stay tuned. For more information, see the announcement on facebook:

https://www.facebook.com/ProjectGC/posts/1985148511542728

answered Aug 13, 2018 by Jakuje (Moderator) (92,230 points)
+2 votes
We plan on bring it back next month, as early as possible. This may very well be on the 1st (Saturday), but it's just as likely to be on Monday or Tuesday.

At first we weren't really aware, now we are holding back a bit. Due to hitting a quite high cost with Google API Services last month we need to carefully monitor them now.
answered Aug 29, 2018 by magma1447 (Admin) (210,210 points)
...