Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
137 views
For example I have one 1.5/5 traditional.  Can I find the date I found it?
in Miscellaneous by TerraViators (8.7k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
It would be possible using Map Compare. Put yourself in "Profile name" ("Compare with" can be empty). Add the "Cache type/size", "Difficulty/Terrain" and "Show Disabled/Archived" filters (the last being in case your find/s are no longer active) and set them appropriately and set "Show" to "one found".

Edit: This will give you the cache itself. You'll probably need to find your log to get the date.
by sumbloke (Expert) (34.4k points)
selected by TerraViators
Thank you, was hoping it'd be less cumbersome.
0 votes

Edited text: OK, my original post is still valid for those who have lower finds counts.  After testing it using the OP's total finds the checker fails to work but it does work for me with only 3.2k+ finds.  I am not sure where the threshold is and don't plan to determine it.

Original text: I realize this question is over 2 years old but I stumbled on a non-checker script created by sumbloke that will actually work to gather the data together.  You will need some MS Excel knowledge if you want to manipulate the data.  It is only a workaround since I have not been able to find any tool that will do this in PGC.  Below are the steps I used to display the data in a useful format:

1. Run this script http://project-gc.com/Challenges//22123

2. Copy then paste using 'Paste Special' - 'Unicode Text' into MS Excel spreadsheet.  Don't forget the headers.  It may take a bit to render depending on how finds.

3. Inside Excel, activate the Filters for the header row.  Use the sorting functions in Excel to sort by type or D / T.

You will notice that the data is already sorted by found date.

by TigreToot (23.5k points)
edited by TigreToot
I tried this - not sure if having a lot of finds makes this crash - I have 23k+ and this checker resulted in an error
It worked for me but I have under <5k finds. I ran it for your screen name and confirmed that it hangs and doesn't display the data.  I just ran it for the screen name TerraViators who has over 10k finds and it failed as well. Didn't think I needed to test these "not a checker" tools but now I know I need to do that moving forward.
...