Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Do you like the new Groundspeak map features?

+2 votes
214 views
I like the feature of adding all to a list.
asked Nov 1 in Miscellaneous by TerraViators (3,860 points)

9 Answers

0 votes

I do not use adding to a list ...
the grouping by bubble of 10, 20, 50, 100 ... makes the app unpleasant, my opinion of improvement would be rather to put back without the bubbles of regrouping

traduit du francais par google translate
j'utilise peu l'ajout a une liste ...
le regroupement par bulle de 10, 20, 50, 100 ... rend l'appli peu agréable, mon avis d'amélioration serait plutot de remettre sans les bulles de regroupement
answered Nov 1 by Chup'a (10,540 points)
+1 vote
Maybe I am not yet used to the new maps, but for now I much prefer the old way as I miss the filters that the old one has.  For example, selecting Newest Caches used to take me to a table where from there was easy to filter and sort the caches.  Now it takes you to a map that for me is clumbersome to find caches and the filters are very limited.  I also liked being able to sort by a given distance from a specific lat/lon and adding filters to the search results.
answered Nov 2 by ormustr (1,280 points)
+2 votes
On the new map the filter options are to limited, so I still prefer the old map ...
answered Nov 6 by destroj007 (820 points)
0 votes
It will take a little time to get used
answered Nov 7 by mimh_de_benetnash (1,300 points)
0 votes
No! Maybe they'll get it right in the next version, though. The option features are sadly missing many important ones. Most missed in the beta version is to hide found or hide owned caches. No reason to Add All to a list if I've already found half of them. For this reason alone, I opted out. Also miss sort feature by Last Found and Hidden Date. Miss restricting to just one state.
answered Nov 14 by oboegary & delaware hiker (220 points)
I can hide both found and owned using the new map....
0 votes
Hmm probably I do not get the feature. Although, I am using the mobile Application for Android where I definetly need to get used to the new map feature, I don't see any difference -.-
answered Nov 24 by Rainb0wDash (680 points)
0 votes
I've only had a brief play with it, but so far i don't mind it. I'm forever opening caches in new tabs when browsing a map so being able to see the details at the side of the map is a big plus for me. As much as there is a couple of things not there that i'd like to see, being able to change around filters is a lot easier. More complicated filtering still wont be ideal but I just project-gc for a lot of that anyway, if im on geocaching.com i'm usually doing some basic filtering/searching and for that the new one seems a lot better at first glance.
answered Nov 27 by BFMC (1,460 points)
0 votes
If I use the CACHE STATUS select boxes, the "done" field disappears (FireFox browser) and the selection is useless.
answered Nov 27 by AchWas-HN (300 points)
–1 vote
I almost do not use maps on geocaching.com . So I do not care.
answered Dec 6 by nimir (1,610 points)
...