Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Attribute filters

+1 vote
2,446 views
I am often looking for night caches in certain areas. Sadly there is no possiblity to filter the cache statistics (e.g. favorite caches) for that. It would be quite useful for several occassions if the lists can be filtered by cache attributes.

This would allow getting cache lists specific for various needs (assuming the cache owner set the correct attributes):
- Night caches
- Swim/Diving caches
- Park and Grab caches
- Tourist friendly caches
- and much more depending on the users needs
asked Dec 9, 2014 in Feature requests by Lineflyer (4,250 points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
Ups.

Looks like this is already possible by using the custom filters:

http://project-gc.com/User/CustomFilters

It is quite well hidden there and users may need some logical understanding to use it.
I still recommend to have predefined attribute filters for e.g. night caches (as they are quite popular as a separate "cache type").
answered Dec 9, 2014 by Lineflyer (4,250 points)
selected Jan 25, 2015 by Lineflyer
Hey .... that's nice. Thanks for that tipp! :) .... I have searched for such a filter quite a few times. From my point of view it's ok.
0 votes
Hi
I found a mistake does not filter in attributes.
 
I chose filter:
 
Top Finders - Only people from: Czech Republic - Custom filter: Lost And Found Tour - Partnership Cache (selected only attributes Lost And Found Tour and Partnership Cache)
 
result = nothing found
 
 
And another filter does not work:
 
Top Finders - Only people from: Czech Republic - Custom filter: Attributes ALL (selected all attributes positive and 
negative)
 
result = nothing found
 
 
all atributes
answered Sep 20, 2015 by 3am (150 points)
The reason is that the filter is that they work like you wrote (Lost And Found Tour and Partnership Cache) both Lost And Found Tour  and Partnership Cache is required on all caches. All selected attributes are required on the same cache and not cache have both

There is no option to create a or option between requirement in a custom filter. Create two instead and add all caches to a VGPS to show what you was looking for
You also need to show archived and a disabled caches to map compare.
The only cache with Lost And Found Tour is GC23HKB 10 Years! (Severni Cechy, Czech republic) that was in 2010

The reason is the same for top finders. The filter is on caches and not on finders. You asks for finds on caches with all attributes set and it is impossible. Positive and negative can't be set at the same time and the maximum is 15 per cache
So you can not create a filter for the cacher who found these two attributes?
Or for a person who found all the attributes?
No you cant. The filter is for caches and you tries to use it for people The dont work that way
and the options are "and" an not "or"
OK, thanks for the information.
...