Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+7 votes
806 views
I love how quickly I can add caches of interest from map or other searches into my virtual GPS on project-gc. I would like to either create a new bookmark on the geocaching website or ideally add the caches from my project-gc virtual GPS into an existing bookmark on gc.com?

 

I know GSAK supports the functionality of adding caches to a bookmark, seems like this should be doable, I just can not figure it out...
in Feature requests by diorex (580 points)

2 Answers

+10 votes
I like the idea. Something we will consider for Virtual GPS version 2, which we are working on.

UPDATE: Implemented and just released.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
edited by magma1447 (Admin)
Really great news, in addition to up-voting I wanted to let you know that I would be available for beta testing if that helps. PGC is great already, but more interaction with the rest of the tool chain for iPhone cachers like me would be even better - c:geo does not exist for iOS, and the official app does not allow to import gpx, just PQs which I can generate from bookmark lists.
The above was my logic for original question. I want to plan a trip using Virtual GPS, then move that list into GC as a bookmark so I can run a PQ to get on to my phone app.

I still use my GPS to find caches, but getting cache to cache directions from my phone is so much easier if I can upload into GC.

Any update on when it might be ready, I have two major trips upcoming and would love to find a way to make this work.
It was just implemented and released just minutes after. Hopefully it works as intended. :)
\o/
It has been a long wait, but now it works like a charm! Thanks
Awesome works great - Am leaving on Friday for a week long trip so comes in very handy. Thanks!
0 votes
I think there is no option by PGC to do it. A tool like GSAK may actually be the only possible soulution for that....

But I also would love such a option!
by Torsten007_Urmel (6.1k points)
...