Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Has anyone else a problem with the "Banners" in the Profil - page?

+2 votes
151 views
Hello  to all and merry christmas!!

Is there anybody, who is also sad about the "Banner" - Links on the Profil - page?

I myself searched on the Profilpages of other Geocachers for interesting Caches, because of seeing a Banner...

Since some times I dont get to the links that are usualy included in the Banners.

Is that only a problem with teh browser I use (Firefox) or has anybody the same problems?

Would be nice if anybody can also tell me, if one has soved that problem anyhow..

Thanks to all and good luck and a really good Start in the new year 2019!!!

glastiger and family
asked Dec 25, 2018 in Miscellaneous by glastiger_and_family (420 points)
Now I have to write somthing else:
I quecked it again and I have to say that it works, but not the usual way.
Because first there is the profil-page again and after a short while there is the Listing of the Cache....

4 Answers

+1 vote
With Chrome, quite slow but working. I just note that the pop-up was resseted to do not allow pop-up (small red cross on sign at right) May be something similar?
answered Dec 26, 2018 by Pepegeo (8,700 points)
–1 vote

happy christmas also from France
I did not have a problem, maybe because I am a member premiuim?
I wish you to be able to play without worry for 2019

traduit du fancais par google translate

joyeux noel aussi de france
moi je n'ai pas eu de probléme, peut-étre parce que je suis un membre prémiuim ?
je vous souhaite de pouvoir jouer sans soucis pour 2019

answered Dec 27, 2018 by Chup'a (11,180 points)
Dear Chup'a,
thank you so much for your answer.
I am also a premium member. The problems are now a little lesser,
as I wrote in my first comment.
For some times it was not possible to get to the related wibesites of the caches.
There was a loop to the profil page of the member who placed the banner on his side!
But now it works again!
Happy New Yer and all the Best!
+2 votes
Also no problems here with Firefox/Mozilla. Maybe you have to allow popups for geocaching.com website in your browser ?
answered Dec 29, 2018 by Team Gilicache (1,040 points)
0 votes
On Opera and Chrome (just tested):
It works, but slow. When I click on a banner, it jumps to the top of the site (the profile site) but after a few seconds I'm being redirected to the respective cache listing. So it seems to be the same as in your last comment.
answered Dec 30, 2018 by clappy (3,090 points)
...