Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Bug: Hidden month map shows found caches [closed]

0 votes
150 views
When setting hidden month loop to two or more, the map shows all caches that match the missing months profile, regardless of their found status. Yet finding a cache that I have already found does not help with achieving that loop. Please filter out the Found caches.

Map Hidden Date has the same problem.
closed as a duplicate of: Loops show finds error
asked Jan 27, 2019 in Bug reports by the Seagnoid (Expert) (37,910 points)
closed Jan 27, 2019 by Jakuje (Moderator)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
On the maps (after making your search), you have a number of icons in the top left corner of the map. Go to the G icon and de-select the smiley in the submenu to stop showing found caches.
answered Jan 27, 2019 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (144,650 points)
selected Jan 27, 2019 by the Seagnoid (Expert)
0 votes
You already wrote that once last year. Yes, it would be nice to have it fixed, but it will not get fixed by posting the same thing over and over again.

If you believe your bug report is overlooked, I would rather suggest sending a direct support ticket or contacting magma about that issue (especially if you are paying member, it is a valid point).

https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=18006/loops-show-finds-error
answered Jan 27, 2019 by Jakuje (Moderator) (101,050 points)
...