Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Trackables not registered.

0 votes
4,025 views
Hello!

I´m using c:geo when I log my caches and trackables. Now I have discovered that if I drop a trackable with c:geo it will not be counted if I look at the BadgeGen. I think that something is wrong .... If I check my statistics at geocaching.com it will be counted.

best regards

/xj1 (Frans)
asked Mar 17 in Bug reports by xj1 (120 points)
No Problem for me.

I mostly use c.geo for caching. So also dropping and catching TB.

Number are counter correctly.

Would also guess it is only a time differieren for some days or perhaps a week.
Maybe if youre not premium member, you must wait till the page will refresh.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I see the same number in your profile stats on PGC and Geocaching:

https://project-gc.com/ProfileStats/xj1#BadgeGen

As today, lists 174 travel bugs and 307 geocoins (sum 481).

https://www.geocaching.com/p/default.aspx?u=xj1

As today, lists 481 trackables altogether.
answered Mar 17 by Jakuje (Moderator) (87,450 points)
0 votes
Due to a variety of reasons Project-GC can be anything from a few hours to a week behind Geocaching.com. A day behind is quite common, a week behind is common for unpaid members of Project-GC. Could this be the reason?
answered Apr 4 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (32,830 points)
...