Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Badges for Labs, Unknown size and Giga

+22 votes
1,288 views

A few days ago, an update for the GSAK BadgeGen macro was released with three new badges:

  • Lab caches
  • Size "unknown" caches
  • Giga events
Is it possible to also have them here in the profile stats?
asked Apr 9 in Feature requests by capsai (580 points)
Excellent request.
I second that request. SO also the gold Badge gets from 400 to 450?

4 Answers

0 votes

Not an answer as such, just a clarification of sorts:

BadgeGen is under special licence restrictions. That you can read about here:

https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=19403/badgegen-the-lost-found-cacher-badge-cant-gained-new-cachers&show=19411#a19411

The gist of it is: Changing it requires permission from Kyle, the creator.

The article linked to by OP claims (translated):

"the user 'taybee' has taken over the care of the beloved makro [Badgegen]".

This is backed by this post on GSAK forums.

https://gsak.net/board/index.php?showtopic=34163

I have no idea of whether the claims set forth in this post are true, Whether the original creator has bequested control of the intellectual property of BadgeGen or only the maintenance of the technical aspect of the macro itself is also unclear to me. In either case, the fact that the GSAK macro now include these badges should be a strong indicator that it should be OK for project-gc to follow suit. I doubt that they will end up in legal hot waters as a result, but that is not my call to make.

Anyway. As I said: not an answer per se - but a clarification of sorts :)

answered Apr 14 by Funky_Boris (9,290 points)
–1 vote

Perhaps a mail to Kyle - the creator of BadgeGen could help.

As there are som many othe very good Badges, I hope there will be some more Badges in project-gc in the near future.

answered Apr 16 by supertwinfan (7,860 points)
+9 votes

I know taybee quite well, given that he lives less than 100km from me. I called him and we had quite a long conversation over badgegen, the upshot of which is:

  • Kyle Mills has not been heard from for 3 years.
  • All GSK macros are in the public domain (See https://gsak.net/board/index.php?showtopic=1438 Additional Macro Guidelines)
  • Taybee is the author of version 4 of BadgeGen, the most current version. He adopted this with the blessing of the GSAK forum, and especially with the blessing and encouragement of Kai Team and Clyde, the administrators of GSAK forum.
  • Taybee says that not only are Project-GC free to include these, in fact he encourages them to do so.

New features are:

The Lab Cacher: (count of lab caches)
Badge levels are: 1-19, 20-39, 40-59, 60-99, 100-149, 150-199, 200-249, 250

The Giga Social Cacher (count of giga event caches)
Badge levels are: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10

The Unknown Cacher (sum of other, not chosen and unknown sized caches)
Badge levels are: 50-99, 100-199, 200-299, 300-499, 500-799, 800-1199, 1200-1799, 1800

Badge images can be found at http://www.gsak.net/bgv2/ (giga--.png, lab--.png, othe--.png)

Note, enhancements to the belt system beyond Golden Black belt are also planned.

The version 4 release thread can be viewed at https://gsak.net/board/index.php?showtopic=34163&st=0&#entry258805

answered Apr 16 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,650 points)
edited Apr 16 by the Seagnoid (Expert)
Hi Seagnoid,
if you know Taybee, could you maybe also help with this issue?
https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=20068/a-few-country-badge-flag-bugs
+3 votes
Per the GSAK forum https://gsak.net/board/index.php?showtopic=34163&st=0&#entry258805, as well as the Giga, Lab and unknown size badges there are now badges for North, East, South, West and 360 degrees from home location (not sure how these might be computer or even if they can) .

Any update on when these might be added to PGC? Note that authorisation to use these has already been addressed elsewhere in this thread.
answered Oct 29 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,650 points)
...